Physiological Roles of a Novel Calcium Phospholipid Binding Protein, Annexin V,in the Function of the Anterior Pituitary Gland and the Ovary ; A Molecular-Cellular Biological Approach
Research Project
Project/Area Number 07456136
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Basic veterinary science/Basic zootechnical science
Research InstitutionKitasato University
Principal Investigator
KAWAMINAMI Mitsumori  Kitasato University.Associate Professor, 獣医畜産学部, 助教授 (00153007)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) NISHIHARA Masugi  University of Tokyo Associate Professor, 農学部, 助教授 (90145673)
HASEGAWA Yoshihisa  Kitasato University Professor, 獣医畜産学部, 教授 (40092001)
KURUSU Shiro  Kitasato University Research Associate, 獣医畜産学部, 助手 (50215076)
Project Period (FY) 1995 – 1997
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 1997)
Keywordsannexin V / prolactin / luteinizing hormone / mRNA / pituitary / ovary / hypothalamus / LHbeta subunit / 黄体形成ホルモン(LH) / 遺伝子発現 / 黄体 / プロジェステロン / ラット / アネキシン5 / カルシウム / 電気生理 / 繁殖生理
Research Abstract
Physiological importance of a novel calcium-phospholipid binding protein, annexin V,in functions of the anterior pituitary gland and the ovary was investigated. By immunocytochemical approach, the specific distribution of annexin V on gonadotrophs at the anterior pituitary gland was demonstrated. The amount of this protein in the anterior pituitary gland was revealed to increase after ovariectomy. It was shown that ovariectomy enhances annexin V synthesis also by Northern blot analysis. These results led us to examine the effect of GnRH on annexin V synthesis and we found a stimulating effect of GnRH on annexin V mRNA accumulation. In turn, annexin V increased LH beta mRNA.Getting together, annexin V is thought to be a novel signal transducer of GnRH at pituitary gonadotrophs. Annexin V is hypothesized to be a physiological modulator also at the ovary. The distribution of annexin V was shown to restricted to luteal cells. Granulosa cells showed neither annexin V nor its mRNA.Furthermore, luteal annexin V varies its concentration along with pseudopregnancy. These results suggest annexin V would play a role in luteal progestational function. We also examined the effect of annexin V in neural system by observing single unit activity (SUA) recorded with a section of hypothalamus in vitro. Even though we have only preliminary data, annexin V was shown to inhibit or stimulate significantly the neural firing activity. The present project on the physiological role of annexin V raises a possibility that annexin V exerts specific activity locally in various tissues. Among these, its signal transducing action at gonadotrophs is the first observation on its activity of physiological modulator.