Basic amd clinical study on differentiation induction of solid tumors with frequent metastasis
Research Project
Project/Area Number 07456141
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Applied veterinary science
Research InstitutionTHE UNIVERSITY OF TOKYO
Principal Investigator
SASAKI Nobuo  Univ.of Tokyo, Grad.Sch.of Agri.and Life Sci., Professor, 大学院・農学生命科学研究科, 教授 (60107414)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) KADOSAWA Tsuyoshi  Graduate School of Veterinary Medicine, Hokkaido University, Instructor, 大学院・獣医学研究科, 講師 (70214418)
MOCHIZUKI Manabu  Univ.of Tokyo, Grad.Sch.of Agri.and Life Sci., Associate Professor, 大学院・農学生命科学研究科, 助手 (90261958)
NISHIMURA Ryouhei  Univ.of Tokyo, Grad.Sch.of Agri.and Life Sci., Associate Professor, 大学院・農学生命科学研究科, 助教授 (80172708)
NAKAYAMA Hiroyuki  Univ.of Tokyo, Grad.Sch.of Agri.and Life Sci., Assistant Professor, 大学院・農学生命科学研究科, 助教授 (40155891)
TSUJIMOTO Hajime  Univ.of Tokyo, Grad.Sch.of Agri.and Life Sci., Associate Professor, 大学院・農学生命科学研究科, 助教授 (60163804)
Project Period (FY) 1995 – 1997
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 1997)
Keywordsdifferentiation induction / canine oseosarcoma cell / vitamine D / TFD-beta / rhBMP-2 / ALP activity / osteocalcin / retinoic acid / 骨肉腫細胞 / ビタミンD_3 / TGF-β_1 / 抗腫瘍剤感受性 / 放射線感受性 / 転移能 / 分化誘導療法 / 骨肉腫細胞株 / I型コラーゲン / アポトーシス
Research Abstract
Final purpose of this study is to induce differentiation of malignant solid tumor like osteosarvoma by physiologically active substances. But in veterinary medicine especially in Japn, the clinical aspects to tumor patients such as survival rates depending on the treatments are not fully investigated. We have seen various cancer patients in our hospital of Univerdity of Tokyo, therefore we have statted to investigate the prognosis of these tumor patients.
During the research period, we reported a review and some original papers on the prognosis of canine oral and nasal tumors, mast cell tumors, feline mammary grand tumors. The results were almost the same as described in foreign countries before, but can be used as reference data for our further reseaches.
Establishment of tumor cell lines from spontaneous animal tumors were also tried. During this period, we have establishe two other canine osteosarcoma cells, malanoma cells and canine and feline mamary gland tumor cells. These cells could be quite valuable ones for the further reseaches of induction of differentiation of malignant tumors.
Differentiation induction was investigated using cloned canine osteosarcoma cells and vitamine D,TFG-beta, and recombinant human bone morphogenetic protein-2 (rhBMP-2) as physiologic substance. By addition of these substances into the culture media, ALP activity. ALp staining strength, osteocalcin concentrations, and type I collagen concentrations, as the phenotypic characteristics of osteoblasts, increased. This result suggests that osteosarcoma cells must be induced higher differentiation stages by these substances. The potency of induction was higher in vitamine D and rhBMP-2 than in TGF-beta.
Differentiation was also observed by addition of retinoic acids and vitamine D derivatives in other canine osteosarcoma cells, though the results were still preliminary. Further researches including in vivo and clinical studies must be needed.