Project/Area Number |
07456147
Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
Allocation Type | Single-year Grants |
Section | 一般 |
Research Field |
生物資源科学
Research Institution | Tokyo University of Agriculture and Technology |
Principal Investigator |
MATSUMURA Shoji Tokyo University of Agriculture and Technology, Faculty of Agriculture, Associate Professor, 農学部, 助教授 (20107171)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) |
MOTOBAYASHI Takashi Tokyo University of Agriculture and Technology, Faculty of Agriculture, Assistan, 農学部, 助手 (20262230)
TERAOKA Tooru Tokyo University of Agriculture and Technology, Faculty of Agriculture, Associat, 農学部, 助教授 (60163903)
SAKAGAMI Kan-ichi Tokyo University of Agriculture and Technology, Faculty of Agriculture, Professo, 農学部, 教授 (10014961)
SHIOYA Tetsuo Tokyo University of Agriculture and Technology, Faculty of Agriculture, Professo, 農学部, 教授 (60226107)
細矢 伸之 東京農工大学, 農学部, 助教授 (40014948)
Project Period (FY) |
1995 – 1997
Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 1997)
Keywords | Ecological farming system / Field experiment / Chemical fertilizer and manure / Reduced tillage / Reduced pesticide / Leaching of nutrients / Nitrous oxide / 耕起の有無 / 農薬散布の有無 / 土壌の化学性 / 耐水性団粒 / ライシメータ / 養分溶脱量 / 土壌バイオマス / 環境保全農業 / 被覆作物 / 不(減)耕耘 / 無(低)農薬 / 亜酸化窒素放出量 / 土壌溶液の化学性 |
Research Abstract |
Effects of tillage (T) eq., rotary tilling to 25 cm depth, reduced tillage (RT) eq., rotary tilling to 5-6 cm depth and application of farm manure (M), chemical fertilizer (F), and mixed appication of manure-chemical fertilizer (MF) on crop yield and nitrate leaching were investigated during two years upland cropping (rotation of oat-soybean and wheat-silage corn) in Andosol field. Although tillage method did not effect on soil pH and soil organic matter (SOM) significantly, manuring resulted higher soil pH than chemical-fertilizer application in 0-20 cm soil depth and the pattern of SOM in 0-20 cm depth of the plots seemed to vary in accordance with the amount of previous crop residues. Regardless to the tillage method applied, mixed application of manure-chemical fertilizer resulted higher yield of oat, wheat and silage-corn. Instant nutrients from chemical fertilizer and better P availability caused by higher soil pH might produce these better yields. Soybean's yield was not influenced by treatment, however, RTM plots tended to produce higher yield. During wheat and silage corn croppin, RTM plots resulted higher amount of leached nitrate-N than other plots. This fact might be caused by greater amount of rainfall water undergoing vertical percolation in this plots. Although treatment did not effect on the amount of soil microbial biomass-N consistently, reduced tillage practice in F plots increased its amount in 0-20 cm depth. Moreover, M plots apparently possessed higher soil microbial biomass-N than plots in 0-20cm depth.