High speed hydrolysis of biomass using the suprecritical water and ethanol fermentation of decomposed materials.
Research Project
Project/Area Number 07456148
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field 生物資源科学
Research InstitutionSAGA UNIVERSITY
Principal Investigator
HAYASHI Nobuyuki  Dept.Applied Biological Sciences, Fac.Agriculture, SAGA University, Associated Professor, 農学部, 助教授 (50173018)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) SASAKI Thuyoshi  Dept.Materials Chemistry, Kyushu National Industrial Research Institute、MITI,Chi, 九州工業技術研究所, 主任研究官
FUJITA Shuji  Dept.Applied Biological Sciences, Fac.Agriculture, SAGA University, Professor, 農学部, 教授 (90039339)
Project Period (FY) 1995 – 1997
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 1997)
KeywordsSaccharification / Cellulosic biomass / Hot compressed water / Alcohol fermentation / アルコール発酵 / ガス化 / 水熱分解 / セルロース / グルコース / 燃料ガス / 発酵阻害物質
Research Abstract
In order to convert ceIIulosic biolmass to raw materials for alcohol fermentation, cellulose and chinquapin, a hard wood.were hydrothermolyzed with hot compressed water in a batch reactor at temperatures between 250 and 405゚C under the vapor pressure or water.
Cellulose was quickly solubilized to water, and about 50% of cellulose could be saccharified to glucose by adjusting the heating time in the range of 30s at the heating temperature of 290゚C.As a result of fermentation tests of water soluble fraction, the fermentation rate was remarkably improved by removing furfurals in the solution through an active carbon treatment, and further, good mass balance was confirmed between thc consumed hexose and formed ethanol.
In the case of chinquapin, the hydrothennolysis started at lower temperature than pure ceIIulose. Active ligunin was first decomposed, and then hemicellulose followed by cellulose was followed by cellulose was hydrolyzed to water solubles (WS), although stable lignin was hard to decompose and remained as soil residue (methanol insoluble, Ml). Increasing the heating temperature led to the decrease in the yield of MI,but not to the increase in the yield of water soluble fraction because of the second decomposition of WS.However, the WS including over 20% of hexose was obtained in the yield or near 30% by optimizing the heating time. Since species from lignin were obtained as methanol solubles separately from WS,the WS were convenient for the fermentation and ethanol was successfully produced with yeast.