Project/Area Number |
07456150
Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
Allocation Type | Single-year Grants |
Section | 一般 |
Research Field |
Applied molecular and cellular biology
Research Institution | Kyoto Prefectural University |
Principal Investigator |
TANAKA Kunisuke Kyoto Prefectural University, Faculty of Agriculture, Professor, 農学部, 教授 (90027194)
Project Period (FY) |
1995 – 1997
Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 1997)
Keywords | rice / environmental stess tolerant plant breeding / superoxide dismutase / plastidic / oxygen stress / active oxygen / ascorbate peroxidase / glutathione raductase / アスコルビン酸パーオキシダーゼ / 酵素ストレス |
Research Abstract |
To clarify the mechanisms of gene regulation of superoxide dismutase (SOD) genes in plant is the aim of this project. Results are expected useful for plant breeding of environmental stress tolerant plants. Through fulfillment of this project it became to understand the totally controlled gene regulation mechanisms of SODィイD2sィエD2. The research was extended to the isolations and analyses of genes that are tightly linked to the detoxification of active oxygen molecules cooperating with SODィイD2sィエD2. Rice plastidic Cu/Zn SOD cDNA was structurally analyzed and the gene regulation was also investigated this year. Although isolation of monocotyledonous plastidic Cu/Zn SOD cDNA from maize has been extensively tried in the USA, the isolation is still unsuccessful. Monocotyledonous plastidic Cu/Zn SOD cDNA was first isolated in this study from rice and the part of the regulation mechanisms of this gene was clarified. Gene regulation of rice plastidic Cu/Zn SOD gene is strictly regulated by light as mRNA of this gene is expressed at the very short time after light illumination. This is why this type of cDNAs has been difficult to isolate. All SOD molecules expected, ascorbate peroxidases, and glutathione reductase genes are now available. The gene regulations for the active oxygen scavenging enzymes will be totally understandable by the future investigations of this area.