Studies on structure and generation of volatile formating gene in edible mushrooms
Research Project
Project/Area Number 07456154
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field 食品科学・栄養科学
Research InstitutionNiigata university
Principal Investigator
HAYAKAWA Toshiro  Niigata University, Faculty of Agriculture, Professor, 農学部, 教授 (60018538)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) JOH Toshio  Niigata University, Faculty of Agriculture, Assistant, 農学部, 助手 (00251794)
MITSUI Toshiaki  Niigata University, Graduate School of Science and Technology, Associate Profess, 大学院・自然科学研究科, 助教授 (70183960)
Project Period (FY) 1995 – 1997
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 1997)
Keywordslipoxygenase / hydroperoxide lyase / lentinus edodes / grifola frondosa / pleurotus streatus / molecular weight of lipoxygenase / 1-octen-3-ol / induction / きのこのリポキシゲナーゼ / ヒラタケLOXの分子量 / 1-オクテン-3-オン / 3-オクタノール / 桂皮酸メチル / 1,2,4,6-Tetrathiepane / マイタケリポキシゲナーゼ / シイタケリポキシゲナーゼ / マイタケヒドロペルオキシドリアーゼ / キノコの匂い / 可溶型酵素 / ミトコンドリア膜結合型酵素 / キノコの匂い物質 / シイタケのリポキシゲナーゼ
Research Abstract
Induction of lipoxygenase in mycelia of Shiitake mushroom (Lentinus edodes) was studied.
Fresh weight of mycelia cultured for 3 weaks in soybean medium, in which soybean oil and flour were respectively used as carbon and nitrogen sources, was 11-fold that in GC medium, in which goucose and casamino acids were respectively used as carbon and nitrogen sources. Mycelial forms of both cultures differed greatly : GCculture, a large spherical form ; soybean soybean culture, a small spherical form or a fibriform. Lipoxygenase activity of mycelia cultured in soybean medium was 26-fold higher than the corresponding activity in GC medium, indicating the induction of lipoxygenase in mycelia by soybean culture. Optimum concentrations of soybean oil and flour in the medium for the growth of mycelia and the induction of lipoxygenase were 60 ml/1 and 12g/1, respectively. Active staining of lipoxygenase revealed that among 4 lipoxygenase isozymes in mycelia of GC culture only one isozyme is induced by … More soybean culture. The induced lipoxygenase showed high activity below pH 4.5, and was stable at pH 3.0 to 8.5 and below 50゚C.The enzyme had a higher specificity against linoleic acid and arachidonic acid than against linolenic acid. Cu^<2+>, N-ethylmaleimide and indoactic acid inhibited the enzyme activity.
Analysis of Volatile compouds from Maitake mushroom (Grifola frondosa) homogenate was done by gaschromatograph equipped with PEG 20M fused silica capilary column (i.d.0.25 mm x 60 m).
The capacity of maitgake lipoxygenase and hydroperoxidelyase to generate short-chaine volatile carbonyl compounds depended on the concentrations of enzyme, substrate fatty acids, and duration of incubation period. The major volatile compounds generated from the oxidation of linoleic acid by lipoxygenase and hydroperoxide lyase in maitake homogenate were 1-octen-3-ol (60%), 3-octenol (31%), 2-octenal (3%), n-heptanal (2.2%), methyl cinnamate (1.5%), nerolidol (1.3%), 2-dcanone (0.8%), n-octanal (0.4%), 3-octen-3one, and etc.
The molecular weight of lipoxigenase from Hiratake mushroom (Pleurotuso streatus), was 87.00 by the use of gel chromatography with Sephacryl S-400. Less