MEASUREMENT AND ANALYZING SYSTEM OF DEFORMATION AND STRESS IN SOIL-BIN TEST
Research Project
Project/Area Number 07456157
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field 農業機械学
Research InstitutionKYUSHU UNIVERSITY
Principal Investigator
HASHIGUCHI Koichi  KYUSHU UNIV., DEPT.AGR., PROFESSOR, 農学部, 教授 (10038250)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) YAMANAKA Shoichiro  KYUSHU UNIV., DEPT.AGR., ASSIST.PROF., 農学部, 助手 (20038251)
INOUE Eiji  KYUSHU UNIV., DEPT.AGR., ASSOC.PROF., 農学部, 助教授 (00184739)
UENO Masami  RYUKYU UNIV., DEPT.AGR., ASSOC.PROF., 農学部, 助教授 (50145546)
Project Period (FY) 1995 – 1996
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 1996)
KeywordsSOIL-BIN / STRAIN / STRESS / PICTURE ANALYSIS / MEASUREMENT SYSTEM / ON-LINE / 車輪
Research Abstract
It is of importance for the study of farm machinery to elucidate state of deformation and stress in soils. The practical use of the marker method in which soil deformation is measured by observing the movement of several hundreds of markers (about 5 mm diameter) attached inside the transparent wall of soil-bin is studied in this research project. The following results are obtained in the project.
1. The wheel traveling test was done in the soil-bin, burying thin straight rods in positions corresponding to markers. After the test the displacements of markers and those of rods are compared with each other. It is concluded that the polyester-made marker in which a white square (1 mm in one side) in the center of black circle (5 mm diameter) is printed and has a tip on the behind would be suitable.
2. The on-line measurement and display-expression of marker displacements was realized with a satisfactory precision by using the line-shift camera in which 4,800 photo-elements are arranged in a line and developing the software for analyzing the pictures.
3. The automatic calculation program for strain increment and strain distribution was made, in which marker displacements are substituted into the compatibility equation for the triangle or square finite elements formed by the adjacent markers.
4. The automatic calculation program for stress was developed by substituting the strain increments into the elastoplastic constitutive equation of soils which is proposed by the head investigator and called the subloading surface model.