Torelance induction and suppression in organ transplantation between miss-matched dogs.
Research Project
Project/Area Number 07456158
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Applied veterinary science
Research InstitutionOsaka Prefecture University
Principal Investigator
OHASHI Fumihito  Osaka Pref.Univ., Vet.Surg., Professor, 農学部, 教授 (10126013)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) SHIMADA Terumasa  Osaka Pref.Univ., Vet.Surg., Resarch Assistant, 農学部, 助手 (00264812)
NOMURA Koichi  Osaka Pref.Univ., Vet.Surg., Assist.Professor, 農学部, 助教授 (00081597)
Project Period (FY) 1995 – 1997
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 1997)
KeywordsTRANSPLANTATION / KIDNY / SKIN GRAFT / MIXED LYMPHOCYTE REACTION / IL-1 / IL-2 / TNF / TACROLIMUS (FK506) / 臓器移植 / サイトカイン / 腎移植 / FK506 / T細胞 / マイト-ゲン / 免疫抑制 / 免疫寛容
Research Abstract
This study was carried out in order to establish the method of renal transplantation in dogs and provided the following results.
1) Intramascular injection of FK506 at the dose of 0.05 mg/kg and more surpressed the mixed lymphocyte reaction of the peripheral mononuclear leukocytes and reduced the production of IL-1, IL-2 and TNF by these cells in vitro.
2) After skin graft transplantation between a miss-matched dogs, the recipient dog was given i.m. doses of FK506 0.2 mg/kg/day everyday. Administration of FK506 decreased the percentage of monocytes and the number of IgG positive lymphocytes significantly and also surpressed the proliferative reaction of peripheral lymphocytes with ConA.FK506 was shown to be effective in inhibiting the acute rejection of the skin graft in dogs.
3) We investigated the efficacy of FK506 on renal transplantation between miss-matched dogs. Intramascular injection of the drug at the same dose used in skin transplantation (0.2 mg/kg/day everyday) inhibited the acute rejection incompletely in renal transplantation.
4) Application of dynamic CT scan was evaluated to estimate the function of each kidney. Corticomedullay junction time and down-slope of cortical curve which were correlated to the creatinine clearance and renal blood flow indicated the useful parameter of renal function.
5) We tried renal transplantation clinically on a dog with end-stage renal failure. The dog died a month after the operation of pleuritis. The pathological examination did not show rejection on the transplanted kidney. These results indicated that the timing of the transplantation and pre-operative management should be considered in clinical cases.