Cellular and molecular immunology of an emerging zoonosis, Babesia microti-infection.
Research Project
Project/Area Number 07456159
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Applied veterinary science
Research InstitutionNational Institute of Infectious Diseases
Principal Investigator
KAMIYAMA Tsuneo  NIID,Dept Vet.Sci., Division head, 獣医科学部, 室長 (70100071)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) MATSUURA Yoshiharu  NIID,2nd Dept.Virol., Division head, ウイルス第2部, 室長 (50157252)
Project Period (FY) 1995 – 1997
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 1997)
KeywordsZoonosis / Babesia microti / Cytokine / T cell clone / sero-epidemiology / バベシア症 / Babesia microti / 原虫 / バベシア原虫 / TGF
Research Abstract
Babesia microti is a malaria-like parasite transmitted from wild rodents to humans by ticks and responsible for severe illness and fatal outcome in immunocompromized hosts. Infection of T cell deficient mice with B.microti resulted in a high level of parasitemia which lasted for several months. Furthermore, adaptive transfer of T cells from normal BALB/c mice resulted in SCID mice being able to control the infection, indicating the importance of T cells in the protection. Because CD4^+ T cells were considered to be involved in protection against infection with B.microti, specific CD4^+ T cells were generated in vitro from recovered BALB/c mice and their protective activity was tested in vivo. The cells produced varying amounts of interferon (IFN)-g in vitro in response to parasite antigen. In passive transfer experiments, some but not all of the T cell clones tested exerted protective activity in the early phase after infection. There seemed to be no correlation between this protection and in vitro IFN-g production by the T cell clones. Although the protection was partial and short-lived, the result provided direct evidence that CD4^+ T cells play a crucial role in defense against B.microti. Sera from wild rodents captured at the central area of Japan were submitted for a retrospective sero-survey for anti-B.microti antibody. Western-blot analyzes revealed that 5 out of about 300 sera reacted with B.microti specific antigens of 30-100 kDa. This is the first seroepidemiological evidence which suggests presence of B.microti infection among wild rodents, at least in the past.