| Project/Area Number |
07457004
| Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
| Allocation Type | Single-year Grants |
| Section | 一般 |
| Research Field |
General anatomy (including Histology/Embryology)
| Research Institution | Nagoya University |
Principal Investigator |
TORIHASHI Shigeko (1997) Nagoya University, Dept.of Anatomy, Assistant Professor, 医学部, 助手 (90112961)
小林 繁 (1995-1996) 名古屋大学, 医学部, 教授 (00018342)
| Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) |
IINO Satoshi Nagoya University, Dept.of Anatomy, Assistant Professor, 医学部, 助手 (40242854)
SENDA Takao Nagoya University, Dept.of Anatomy, Associate Professor, 医学部, 助教授 (10187875)
鳥橋 茂子 名古屋大学, 医学部, 助手 (90112961)
| Project Period (FY) |
1995 – 1997
| Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 1997)
| Keywords | Gastrointestinal tract / Endocline system / Enteric nervous system / Pacemaker / c-kit / Sponteneous contraction / APC / Calcium binding protein / c-kit / 摘出平滑筋標本 / 平滑筋自発性収縮能 / イヌ近位結腸 / 幽門近傍大弯側 / モルモット結腸括約筋 / モルモットOddi筋 / 平滑筋ペースメーカー / 消化管運動 / 消化管内分泌 / 平滑筋運動 / 近位結腸 / 自律神経 / 消化管ホルモン |
| Research Abstract |
The main purpose of this research was as follows ; 1) Identification of pacemaker cells of the spontaneous muscle contractions. 2) Analysis of the enteric nervous system which control spontaneous contractions. 3) Contractile response to the stimulation of the mucosa. We obtained four research results. 1) Pacemaker cells were located at the submucosal surface of the colonic circular muscle layr in the dog, Guinea-pig and the mouse. They were a kind of special smooth muscle cells. 2) Pacemaker cells expressed c-kit receptor tyrosine kinase immunoreactivity and their development depended on c-kit signaling pathway. 3) Some enteric neurons expressed immunoreactivity of neurocalcin which is a neuuron specific calcium binding protein. Afferent nerve ending originated from vagus also expressed neurocalcin immunoreactivity 4) The tumor suppressor gene APC was expressed on the mucosa of the colon. The products of APC were co-localized with beta catenin and with DLG.It may be involved in the proliferation and differentiation of mucosal epithelial cells. This research project was started by S.kobayashi as a head investigator from 1995 and after his death. S.Torihashi continued and completed.