Structure-function linkage of ion channels and transporters : studies with new optical technology, optical tweezers and evanescent light microscopy.
Research Project
Project/Area Number 07457010
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field General physiology
Research InstitutionTokyo Medical and Dental University
Principal Investigator
KATAYAMA Yoshifumi  Tokyo Med & Dent Univ, Med Res inst, Prof, 難治疾患研究所, 教授 (20014144)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) TATSUMI Hitoshi  Nagoya Univ, Sch Med, Assist Prof, 医学部, 助手 (20171720)
FURUKAWA Tetsushi  Tokyo Med & Dent Univ, Med Res inst, Assist Prof, 難治疾患研究所, 助手 (80251552)
Project Period (FY) 1995 – 1997
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 1997)
KeywordsOptical tweezers / Evanescent light / Membrane protein / Ion channel / Imaging / Cloning / Evanescent light microscopy / Optical technology / カルシウムチャネル / クロライドチャネル / メカノレセプター / 神経成長円錐 / トランスポータ / 微分干渉顕微鏡 / 近接場顕微鏡
Research Abstract
It is necessary to apply recent advance in optical technology to studying the dynamics of ion channels and transporter of living cells. In the present study, we have attempted to employ laser optical tweezers and evanescent light in the field of cellular physiology. We improved the ability of the tweezers by using 100 mW Ar-Kr laser beam ; the tweezers could hold and move latex beads up to 1mum on the surface of growth cones of rat cultured neurons.
Evanescent light illumination was introduced into a high resolution video-enhanced differential interference contrast microscope. Growth cones and soma of neurons which were cultured on glass plates were stained with a fluorescent dye, DiI,and were observed with an internal total reflection evanescent light microscope. The evanescent images showed that growth cones and only limited areas of soma attached to the culture glass plate. At the same time, using an illumination mode evanescent light microscope developed by Ohtsu et al, we obtained … More images of bundles of tubulin or neurofilament in neurite or growth cone regions.
In the course of analyzing behavior of ion channels activated by extension, ClC-2 was cloned and ClC-2 currents expressed in Xenopus oocytes were characterized. And it is concluded that ClC-2 currents may regulate the oocyte volume. Furthermore an extension-actived ClC-2 channel-modulating protein was cloned and its structure was determined. We are trying to visualize this protein using evanescent light by preparing a fluorescence-conjugated antibody to the protein. At the same time, we could record inward currents in response to mechanical stimulation applied to growth cones of cultured DRG neurons.
Glutamate release from growth cones was detected by using an acutely dissociated hippocampal neuron as a biodetector from which whole cell patch clamp recordings were made. The release was dependent on Ca^<2+> and was abolished by omega-agatoxin. Cultured neurons were pretreated with the toxin, then incubated with the antibody to the toxin and further stained with gold-conjugated antibody. Because clusters of immuno-gold particles were observed over the membrane of growth cones by means of scanning and transmission electron microscope, it is suggested omega-agatoxin-sensitive Ca^<2+> channels were immunologically localized on growth cones. Less