Electrophysiological study of the mechanism of diarrhea induced by camptothecin derivative
Research Project
Project/Area Number 07457011
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field General physiology
Research InstitutionTOYAMA MEDICAL AND PHARMACEUTICAL UNIVERSITY
Principal Investigator
TAKEGUCHI Noriaki  Faculty of Pharmaceutical Sciences, Toyama Medical & Pharmaceutical University, Prof., 薬学部, 教授 (00019126)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) SAKAI Hideki  Faculty of Pharmaceutical Sciences, Toyama Medical & Pharmaceutical University,, 薬学部, 助手 (60242509)
Project Period (FY) 1995 – 1996
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 1996)
Keywordscamptpothecin / anti-tumor drug / diarrhed / thromboxane A_2 / chloride ion secretion / irinotecan / トロンボキサンA_2 / トロンボキサンAX_2 / 制癌剤
Research Abstract
Camptothecin is a plant alkaloid and a prototypic topoisomerase I-targeting drug. A camptothecin derivative, irinotecan, has a strong anti-cancer activity against many types of fumor such as colorectal, non-small cell lung, small cell lung, uterine cervical and ovarian cancers, and has recently become to be used clinically in U.S.A., Europe and Japan. One of major side-effects of this drug is a strong diarrhea. To decrease this side-effect in clinical use, it is necessary to know the mechanism that causes the diarrhea. Generally, diarrhed is caused by several different mechanisms including active secretion of electrolytes, especially Cl-ions.
In the present study using isolated rat distal colons placed between Ussing chambers, we found that 1) the irinotecan causes the increase in the Cl- secretion. 2) the irinotecan-induced response is blocked by specific thromboxane A_2 (TXA_2) receptor antagonists and thromboxane synthase blockers, 3) the colon releases TXA_2 in response to irinotecan and 4) a stable TXA_2 analogue, STA_2, mimics the response of irinotecan. As the results, we found a new Cl- secretory mechanism that is mediated via TXA_2.