| Project/Area Number |
07457012
| Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
| Allocation Type | Single-year Grants |
| Section | 一般 |
| Research Field |
General physiology
| Research Institution | HIROSHIMA UNIVERSITY |
Principal Investigator |
NINOMIYA Ishiro Hiroshima Univ.Sch.of Med.Proffessor, 医学部, 教授 (80033976)
| Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) |
FURUKAWA Kazuto Hiroshima Univ.Sch.of Med.Research Associate, 医学部, 助手 (70263704)
SHIMIZU Junichi Hiroshima Univ.Sch.of Med.Associat Proffessor, 医学部, 助教授 (10126584)
| Project Period (FY) |
1995 – 1996
| Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 1996)
| Keywords | Symputhetic nerve activity / rat, cat, swine / cardiovasomotor center / oscillator / gate operators / fundcemental rlythm / オッシレーター / ラットとミニブタ / 基本リズム |
| Research Abstract |
To examine our "oscillater and gate operator model" aortic pressure, aotic nerve activity, cardiac sympathetic nerve activity (CSNA) and ECG were measured Simultaneously during rest and exercise in conscious freely-moving cuts and separately in anesthetized rats (BW : 0.2-0.4kg), cats (2-4kg) and swines (20-50kg). Periodicity, peak neight and width of synchronized CSNA and renal sympathetic nerve activity (RNA) were analyzed by the cluster program and the delay time of synchronized CSNA and RNA from the R wave of ECG was measured The interval histograms show two modes consisting 8-12Hz (Tc) and cardiacrelated (Tb) rlythms. The modes of Tc rlythm were almost the same in all of the rats, cats and swines whereas the modes of Tb rlythm changed depending on the cardiac intervals. The Tc rlythm (8-12Hz) did not influeced by baroceptor input, heart rate and chemoreeptor inputs. The results indicate that the Tc rlyth is the common fundameutal rlythm of central origin and is independent of the size of neural network and body weight. The probability of synchrouized RNA was maximum at delouy time of 50ms and 180ms in the rats and swines, respectirely, and then deveused rapidly near Zero due to pulsatile beroceptor input. These results suggest that the gate operators oppened at the maxim probability while it closed at the minimum probubility.