G-CSF-induced proliferation and differentiation of neutrophils
Research Project
Project/Area Number 07457014
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field General physiology
Research InstitutionOsaka University
Principal Investigator
NAGATA Shigekazu  Osaka University Medical School, Professor, 医学部, 教授 (70114428)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) MURAKAMI Hiroshi  Okayama University Faculty of Engineering, Associate Professor, 工学部, 助教授 (90260174)
FUKUNAGA Rikiro  Osaka University Medical School, Associate Professor, 医学部, 助教授 (40189965)
Project Period (FY) 1995 – 1996
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 1996)
Keywordsneutrophils / granulocyte-colony stimulating factor / signal tranduction / cytokine and its receptor / celluar proliferation and differentiation / transcription factors / tyrosine phosphorylation / gene expression / チロシンリン酸化 / サイトカイン / 受容体 / 細胞の増殖、分化
Research Abstract
Neutrophils in blood are generated from stem cells through various intermediate cells. Proliferation and differentiation of the progenitor cells of neutrophils are specifically regulated by granulocyte colony-stimulating factor (G-CSF). Previously, we have isolated cDNA for G-CSF and G-CSF receptor, and elucidated their structure. By introducing the cloned G-CSF receptor cDNA in mouse myeloid precursor cells which normally do not express the G-CSF receptor, we identified two distinct functional domains in the G-CSF receptor for proliferation and differentiation. The differentiation signal included the specific gene induction of myeloperoxidase or leukocyte elastase which are normally expressed in neutrophils. The cytoplasmic region of the G-CSF receptor contains 4 tyrosine residues, which are phosphorylated upon binding of G-CSF.Mutational analysis of these tyrosine residues indicated that each tyrosine residue has a distinct role to transduce the signals which lead to the neutrophil differentation. We showed that Jak1 and Jak2 kinases as well as STAT3 transcription factor are specifically activated upon binding of G-CSF to the receptor. Using the dominant-negative form of STAT3, we could show that STAT3 is involved in the G-CSF-induced differentiation signal, in particular, in the G-CSF-induced morphological changes of the neutrophilic granulocytes. Development and differentiation of cell are often determined by transcription factors containing zinc-finger domains. We have isolated a novel form of myeloid zinc-finger protein (MZF).