The role of nitric oxide in ischemia/reperfusion damage in the heart
Research Project
Project/Area Number 07457019
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field General pharmacology
Research InstitutionAsahikawa Medical College
Principal Investigator
ABIKO Yasushi  Asahikawa Medical College, Department of Pharmacology, Professor, 医学部, 教授 (90041821)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) HARA Akiyoshi  Asahikawa Medical College, Assistant, 医学部, 助手 (90164988)
HASHIZUME Hiroko  Asahikawa Medical College, Associate Professor, 医学部, 助教授 (00154021)
Project Period (FY) 1995 – 1996
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 1996)
KeywordsMyocardium / ischemia / reperfusion damage / oxygen radicals / Lysophosphatidylcholine / Palmitoylcarnitin / Nitric oxide / 心筋保護 / dilazep / K-7259 / NO / ラット / 摘出心臓 / L-NAME
Research Abstract
Ischemia of the heart produces damage on the heart by a decrease in blood (oxygen) supply and/or an increase in oxygen demand of the myocardium. Reperfusion damage, however, occurs when blood supply increases after ischemia. We postulate that it is toxic substances, i. e., ischemic poisons, that inflict damage to the cell during ischemia/reperfusion. The ischemic poisons include oxygen radicals, lysophospholipids and acylcarnitines.
The present study was designed to answer to the following two questions. First, do the ischemic poisons inflict an ischemia-like damage to the myocardium and do anti-ischemic drugs attenuate the myocardial damage induced by ischemic poisons? Second, are nitric oxide involved in the production of myocardial damage induced by ischemic poisons?
We confirmed that H_2O_2, lysophosphatidylcholine (LPC) and palmitoylcarnitine (PALCAR) produced the ischemia-like damage to the myocardium, and some anti-ischemic substances including dilazep, K-7259 and d-propranolol attenuated the myocardial damage induced by ischemic poisons.
We then measured NO_2 and NO_3 in the perfusate in the isolated, perfused rat heart in the hope that dilazep and K-7259 will change the concentrations of NO_2 and NO_3 in the perfusate. However, both dilazep and K-7259 did not modify the concentrations of NO_2 and NO_3 in the perfusate. We also examined whether N^G-L-arginine (L-NAME) attenuates the myocardial damage induced by PALCAR.L-NAME attenuated the PALCAR-induced myocardial damage, but the effect of L-NAME was not reversed by L-arginine. Therefore, we conclude that nitric oxide may not mainly contribute to ischemia/reperfusion damage in the heart.