Physiological roles of vasopressin and its receptor subtypes in the central nervous system.
Research Project
Project/Area Number 07457025
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field General pharmacology
Research InstitutionFukuoka University
Principal Investigator
KAMIYA Hirro-o  Fukuoka Univ., Faculty of Pharmaceutical Sciences, Prof., 薬学部, 教授 (90028366)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) HONDA Kenji  Fukuoka Univ., Faculty of Pharmaceutical Sciences Assist Prof., 薬学部, 助手 (60140761)
SAITO Ryo  Fukuoka Univ., Faculty of Pharmaceutical Sciences Assist Prof., 薬学部, 助手 (80122696)
TAKANO Yukio  Fukuoka Univ., Faculty of Pharmaceutical Sciences, Asso. Prof., 薬学部, 助教授 (50113246)
Project Period (FY) 1995 – 1996
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 1996)
KeywordsVasopressin Receptor / Vasopressin / V_1 receptor antagonist / Hippocampus / V_1 receptor mRNA / V_2 receptor mRNA / V_2受容体mRNA / V_1a受容体サブタイプ / 最後野 / 腎性体液過剰型高血圧モデルラット / 動脈圧受容器反射
Research Abstract
We previously reported that V_2 receptor mRNA only was detected in the hippocampus of rat, although the characteristics of vasopressin (AVP) receptor based on the ^3H-AVP binding experiment using the membrane preparation of rat hippocampus were of V_1 receptor. This discrepancy indicates the possible existence of a novel AVP receptor subtype other than V_<1a>, V_<1b> or V_2 in the hippocampus. In this project, we set about to survey the characteristics of AVP receptor subtypes cprresponding to diverse roles in the brain.
(1) The subtypes of AVP receptor in some areas observed in this study were as follows : (1) The sensitivity of baroreceptor reflex in the area postrema (AP), while an increase in the sensitivity of the baroreceptor reflex in the initial stage of a one-kidney one clip (1K 1C) hypertensive rats was reversed by microinjection of V_1 or V_2 antagonists into the AP.(2) RT-PCR assay was carried out for measurement of AVP receptor mRNA from 1K 1C rat brain. V_2 receptor PCR products were detected in the initial stage of 1K 1C rats in the AP and the nucleus tractus solitarius. These results suggest that AVP receptor subtypes in the AP play very important roles in development of some kind of hypertension. (3) V_1 receptor was involved in the impairment of spatial cognition with an AVP metabolize, AVP 4-9.
(2) AVP caused an increase of ACTH release from the anterior pituitary cultured cell via an AVP receptor subtype other than V_<1a> or V_2.