Project/Area Number |
07457026
Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
Allocation Type | Single-year Grants |
Section | 一般 |
Research Field |
General medical chemistry
Research Institution | University of Tsukuba |
Principal Investigator |
YAMAMOTO Masayuki University of Tsukuba, Institute of Basic Medical Sciences, Professor Lecturer, 基礎医学系, 教授 (50166823)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) |
TAKAHASHI Satoru University of Tsukuba, Institute of Basic Medical Sciences Professor Lecturer, 基礎医学系, 講師 (50271896)
Project Period (FY) |
1995 – 1996
Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 1996)
Keywords | Transcription factor / Red Blood Cells / Cell differentiation / GATA-1 / GATA-2 / NF-E2 / CNC family / Hematopoietic Stem Cell / NF-E2 / 遺伝子発現制御 / GATA因子部 / NGF-E2 / Maf |
Research Abstract |
This research project developed smoothly and following four points have been achieved. 1) We found that transcriptional control of GATA-1 is in definitive hematopoiesis distinct from that in primitive hematopoietic cells. 2) A new method of mouse gene disruption, knock-down, has been established in this study and, by using that approach, we proved that GATA-1 is essential for both primitive and definitive hematopoiesis. 3) We found that MafK,a small subunit of NF-E2, is expressed from two alternative tissue specific promoters, IM and IN. 4) We found a novel CNC factor regulator Keap1 which is important for phase II detoxifying enzyme gene expression.