Regulation of DNA polymerase alpha-primase by interaction with nuclear proteins
Research Project
Project/Area Number 07457037
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Pathological medical chemistry
Research InstitutionNagoya University
Principal Investigator
YOSHIDA Shonen  Nagoya University, Professor, 医学部, 教授 (70090420)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) SUZUKI Motoshi  Nagoya University, Assistant Professor, 医学部, 講師 (80236017)
TAMIYA-KOIZUMI Keiko  Nagoya University, Associate Professor, 医学部, 助教授 (00118027)
伊豆田 俊二  名古屋大学, 医学部, 助手 (50203047)
Project Period (FY) 1995 – 1997
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 1997)
KeywordsRb protein / DNA polymerase alpha / protein-protein interaction / DNA replication / protein phosphoryaltion / 複製因子 / RP-A / 網膜芽細胞種遺伝子RB蛋白 / バキュロウイルス / Raji細胞 / DNAプライマーゼ / ポリADPリボシル化酵素 / Rbタンパク / 蛋白リン酸化 / フォスファターゼIIA
Research Abstract
The purpose of this project is to approach the mechanism of transition from G1 to S pahse in cell cycle from the viewpoint of protein-protein interaction. We have observed that human retinoblastoma (Rb) protein, a product of representative tumor suppressor gene, suppress the DNA polymerase alpha-stimulating effect of the simian virus 40 T-antigen, by a protein-protein interaction. This result may imply that an underphosphorylated Rb protein suppress the initiation of DNA replication in G1 phase. In the present study, we have focused our work on the possible role of the hyperphosphorylated form of Rb protein, which persists in cell nuclei throughout the S-phase. Rb protein, immunopurified from an extract of recombinant baculovirus-infected cells, stimulated 10-to 100-fold the avtivity of DNA polymerase alpha from calf thymus or human HeLa cells. Purified Rb protein is composed of two electrophoretically distinguishable forms, i.e., partially phosphorylated and underphosphorylated forms. Dephosphorylation of Rb protein by protein phosphatase 2A largely diminished its stimulatory effect. On the other hand, a hyperphosphorylated Rb protein, obtained from insect cells overexpressing Rb protein, cyclin E and cyclin-dependent kinase 2 simultaneously, stimulated DNA polymerase alpha more strongly than the singly-expressed Rb protein. These results indicate that the phosphorylation is crucial for the stimulation. In contrast, Rb protein did not affect eukaryotic DNA primase or Klenow fragment of Escherichia coli DNA polymerase I.By immunoprecipitation using anti-DNA polymerase alpha antibody, Rb protein in nuclear extract of Raji cells was coprecipitated with DNA polymerase alpha. This result indicates that DNA polymerase alpha exists as a complex containing phosphorylated Rb protein in cells. These observations suggest a new function of phosphorylated Rb protein in the regulation of DNA replication (Takemura et al.Oncogene 15,2843,1997)