Identification of gender different salt-sensitive hypertensive gene (s) in SHRSP
Research Project
Project/Area Number 07457038
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Pathological medical chemistry
Research InstitutionUniversity of East Asia (1997)
Kyoto University (1995-1996)
Principal Investigator
NARA Yasuo  University of East Asia, Professor, 工学部, 教授 (80116417)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) SAWAMURA Makoto  Graduate School of Human and Environmental Studies, Kyoto University, Senior Res, 大学院・人間環境学研究科, 助手 (00187303)
Project Period (FY) 1995 – 1997
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 1997)
Keywordslinkage aralysis / microsatellite / salt-sensitive hypertension / stroke-prone SHR / 連鎖分析 / マイクロサテライト / ウイスター京都ラット
Research Abstract
We in vestigated candidated loci for salt-sensitive high blood pressure in F2 progeny from crossing Wistar Kyoto and stroke-prone spontaneously hypertensive rats. Average systolic blood pressure in male F2 progeny was 10mmHg higher than that of female F2 progeny at 5 months without salt loading. The blood pressure in male F2 progeny was raised significantly 2 months after salt loading, but there was no further significant change in blood pressure even though salt loading was continued for 5 months. In the female F2 progeny, however, a significant change in systolic blood pressure was observed 1 month after salt loading and there was a further significant rise in blood pressure over 6 months. The candidate locus for salt-sensitive hypertension after salt loading for 7 months in male F2 progeny was mapped on chromosome 10 but not the female F2 progeny. In female F2 progeny, systolic blood pressure on 12th day and seventh month after salt loading was strongly linked with hthe D3Mgh12 and D3Mgh6 loci on chromosome 3, respectively. Na-K-2cl cotransporter that plays an important role in ion transport in the kidney was assigned at 2 cM from the D3Mgh 12 locus and significantly linked with systolic blood pressure on 12th day after salt loading.
These results suggest that different gene (s) might be involved in salt-sensitive hypertension between gender.