Molecular analysis of enzymes involved in animal phospholipid biosynthesis
Research Project
Project/Area Number 07457044
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Pathological medical chemistry
Research InstitutionSapporo Medical University School of Medicine
Principal Investigator
KANOH Hideo  Sapporo Medical University School of Medicine, Department of Biochemistry, Professor, 医学部, 教授 (70045475)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) IMAI Shin-ichi  Sapporo Medical University School of Medicine, Department of Biochemistry, Instr, 医学部, 助手 (20213209)
KAI Masahiro  Sapporo Medical University School of Medicine, Department of Biochemistry, Instr, 医学部, 助手 (80260777)
SAKANE Fumio  Sapporo Medical University School of Medicine, Department of Biochemistry, Assis, 医学部, 講師 (10183815)
WADA Ikuo  Sapporo Medical University School of Medicine, Department of Biochemistry, Assoc, 医学部, 助教授 (40182969)
Project Period (FY) 1995 – 1997
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 1997)
KeywordsDiacylglycerol kinase / Phosphatidic acid phosphatase / signal transduction / Phospholipids / cDNA cloning / cDNAクローニング / 細胞分化 / プレクストリン相同部位 / 亜鉛フィンガー / EF-ハンド
Research Abstract
We have been working on diacylglycerol kinase (DGK) and phosphatidic acid phosphatase (PAP). We succeeded for the first time in the cDNA cloning of mouse 35-kDa PAP,and subsequently cloned two human PAP isozymes designated PAP-2a and 2b.Our work showed that PAP is unexpectedly involved in the regulation of germ cell migration and cellular differentiation.
We also described the cDNA cloning of DGK-delta. We analyzed the translocation of DGK-alpha upon T-lymphocyte activation, and also identified the catalytic domain of this DGK isozyme. We investigated the calcium-binding properties of EF-hand motifs present in common in alpha-, beta- and gamma isoforms of DGK.