Studies on Immunobiological Mechanisms in Atherogenesis
Research Project
Project/Area Number 07457047
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Human pathology
Research InstitutionUniversity of Tsukuba
Principal Investigator
WATANABE Teruo  University of Tsukuba, Inst. of Basic Med.Sci., Professor, 基礎医学系, 教授 (40037396)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) SHIMOKAWA Tatsuro  Univ.of Tsukuba, Inst.of Basic Med.Sci.Ass Professor, 基礎医学系, 助教授 (50170999)
范 江霖  筑波大学, 基礎医学系, 講師 (60272192)
原岡 誠司  筑波大学, 基礎医学系, 助手 (40251053)
Project Period (FY) 1995 – 1997
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 1997)
KeywordsAtherosclerosis / Hypercholesterolemia / Macrophage / Foam cell T cell / Vascular dendritic cell / Adhesion Molecule / Endothelin-1 / 酸化LDL / 高脂血症 / 泡沫細胞 / ヌードラット / 内皮細胞 / 立体培養 / 泡沫化
Research Abstract
(1) To elucidate the role of T cell-macrophage interactions in atherogeness we studied the distribution pattern of T cells and macrophages in T cell-depleted athymic homozygous (rnu/rnu) rats fed a cholesterol-enriched diet. In comparison with run/・・・rats, the lesion development was limited in size. whereas foam cell transformation of intimal macrophages was more prominent in rnu/rnu rats. (2) We found that cells from the family of antigen presenting dendritic cells reside in the intima of large arteries. These vascular dendritic cells (VDC) are common in atherosclerotic lesions, and express CDla and S-100. Present ultrastructural examination disclosed in the cytoplasm of VDC Birbeck granule-like structures that are uniquely present in Langerhans cells. Further studies using Lag antibody. which specifically stains Bioreck granules and Biobeck granule-associated structures in Langerhans cells demonstrated that Lag-positive cells were found in the aortic wall. The findings obtained mayimply that mechanisms of antigen presentaion migh be similar to those involved in atherosclerosis. (3) We demonstrated that ICAM-1 expression is up-regulated in the lesionprone areas of aorta in diet-induced hypercholesterolemic rats. Increased expression of [CAM-1 was associated with enhanced macrophage intimal recruitment. Injection of anti-ICAM-1/LFA-1 mab reduced macrophage adherence and their migration into the intima. These results suggest that the ICAM-1/LFA-1 pathway is involved in macrophage-endothelial cell interactions during the early stage of cholesterol-induced atherogenesis. (4) Using a three dimensional culture model simulating in vivo arterial intima. we provided evidence that nLDLs and oxidized LDLs may act as a potential mediator for the increased release of ET-1 in hyperlipidemia and atherosclerosis.