The pathology of Ki-1 lymphoma
Research Project
Project/Area Number 07457048
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Human pathology
Research InstitutionThe University of Tokyo
Principal Investigator
MORI Shigeo  The University of Tokyo, Institute of Medical Science, professor, 医科学研究所, 教授 (30010424)
Project Period (FY) 1995 – 1996
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 1996)
KeywordsMalignant lymphoma / Anaplastic large cell lymphoma / chimerie gene / Translocation of chromosome / Hodgkin's disease / ホジキン病 / CD30 / キメラ蛋白 / 染色体 / 転座
Research Abstract
Ki-1 lymphoma is a subtyper of human malignant lymphoma comprizing its 2-7%. Whlee the pathogenetic mechanism of Ki-1 lymphoma remained unknown, we noted a novel chimeRic protein p80, composed partly ALK gene on chromosome 2 and partly of nucleophosmin gene on chromosome 5, is highly expressed on 40% of Ki-1 lymphomas. IN the present study, we formed that p80 affects normal signal transduction passway on positive (swutch-on) way at a certain points causing high proliferation of host cells. Also formd the ALK gene to be highly expressed in murine brain, suggesting its normal role on nerve function.
Peculiarly, with the co-operation of oversea groups, we found that p80 is expressed highly in Ki-1 lymphomas but not in Hodgkin's desease that share similar histopathology. It is our conclusion that Ki-1 lymphoma expressing p80 is a unique disease entity in phenotype as well as pathogenesis