Roles of membrane-type matrix metalloproteinase in tissue organization.
Research Project
Project/Area Number 07457057
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Experimental pathology
Research InstitutionKanazawa University
Principal Investigator
SEIKI Motoharu  Cancer Research Institute, Kanazawa University Professor, がん研究所, 教授 (10154634)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) SATO Hiroshi  Cancer Research Institute, Kanazawa University Assistant professor, がん研究所, 助手 (00115239)
Project Period (FY) 1995 – 1996
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 1996)
KeywordsMatrix metalloproteinas / Membrane-type matrix metalloproteinase / Gelatinase A / TIMP-2 / Mouse embryo / Tissue remodeling / マトリックスメタロプロテイナーゼ / セラチナーゼA / マトリックスメタロプロテアーゼ / 組織構築 / マウス発生過程 / トロフォブラスト
Research Abstract
Matrix metalloproteinases (MMPs) are pivotal enzymes for tissue remodeling of multicellular organisms by degrading the components of extracellular matrix. Since MMPs are secreted as inactive zymogens (pro-MMPs), they have to be activated in the tissue to function. However little is known about physiological activators in vivo where active tissue remodeling is taking place. We recently identified a membrane-type MMP (MT-MMP) as an activator of pro-MMP-2 (pro-gelatinase A=72-kDa type IV pro-collagenase) that is expressed in invasive tumors and is responsible for degradation of type IV collagen in the basement membrane. In this study we examined whether MT-MMP plays a role in activating pro-MMP-2 during mouse embryogenesis. MT-MMP expression was increased together with that of MMP-2 and its inhibitor TIMP-2 in embryos according to the days after gestation and decreased with maturation after birth.MT-MMP transcripts and the product were localized in the cells of the occificating tissues where both MMP-2 and TIMP-2 were detected. Activated MMP-2 was detected in the lysate prepared from the microdissected tissue where expression of the three genes were observed. Activated MMP-2 was propotional to the expression of MMP-2 and MT-MMP.Thus the results indicate that MMP-2 and its activator MT-MMP is a widely used system for organisms to initiate tissue remodeling on the cell surface.