| Project/Area Number |
07457059
| Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
| Allocation Type | Single-year Grants |
| Section | 一般 |
| Research Field |
Experimental pathology
| Research Institution | KYOTO UNIVERSITY |
Principal Investigator |
HIAI Hiroshi Dept.of Pathology, Professor, 医学研究科, 教授 (10073131)
| Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) |
SHISA Hayase Saitama Cancer Center Res.Inst., Sub-Chief, 研究員 (90073121)
KAMOTO Toshiyuki Dept.of Pathology, Assistant Professor, 医学研究科, 助手 (00281098)
TOYOKUNI Shinya Dept.of Pathology, Instructor, 医学研究科, 講師 (90252460)
FUKUMOTO Manabu Dept.of Pathology, Associate Professor, 医学研究科, 助教授 (60156809)
山田 義博 京都大学, 医学研究科, 助手 (30252464)
| Project Period (FY) |
1995 – 1996
| Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 1996)
| Keywords | SL / Kh mice / T-lymphoma / Determination of types of disease / Thymus / Genetic susceptibility / マウス / 病型 / マイクロサテライト解析 / 組み換え近交系 |
| Research Abstract |
This project aimed to elucidate host genetic mechanism to determine types of murine lymphomas. During the period of funding, the followings are progress. 1.Origin as well genetic relationship among 4 members of SL family mice have been extensively elucidated by means of polymorphic microsatellite Ioci, endogenous retrovirus genome as well as Mx gene. 2.SL/Kh pre-B lymphoma cells were shown to express adhesion molecules ICAM-1 and LFA1, whereas their normal conterpart did not. 3.To investigate the function of Tlsm-1 gene, thymectomized (SL/Kh*AKR) F1 mice were grafted with AKR,F1, SL/Kh newborn thymus under kidney capsule and allowed to lymphomas to develop. Unusual dual T and B phenotype lymphomas developed in normal or thymectomizeed F1 mice. Biphenotypic lymphomas were not thymus-dependent, whereas the minority pure T lymphomas depended on Tlsm-1 positive thymus. Thymectomized F1 mice developed NK1.1 positive CD3+CD4-CD8-lymphomas, possibly derived from the extrathymic NK cell population. 4.Congenic mice for lymphoma susceptible or resistance genes have been developed. 5.To further map Tlsm-1, crosses between AKXD11 and AKXD21 recombinant inbred strains have been under observation. 6.In a wildmice-derived inbred strain MSM/Ms, two dominant resistance gene to SL/Kh lymphomas were identified and mapped on Chr.17 and 19.7.Recombinant inbred mouse SMXA as well as rat LEXF have been established and extensively characterized. These RI strains are powerful tool to analyze polygenic trait such as cancer susceptibility.