Molecular pathology of tight junctions-with special reference to the biological barrier function of the liver and digestive tract-
Research Project
Project/Area Number 07457062
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Experimental pathology
Research InstitutionSAPPORO MEDICAL UNIVERSITY SCHOOL of MEDICINE
Principal Investigator
MORI Michio  Sapporo Medical University School of Medicine, Department of Pathology Professor, 医学部, 教授 (00045288)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) KOKAI Yasuo  Sapporo Medical University School of Medicine, Department of Pathology Assistant, 医学部, 講師 (20178239)
OYAMADA Masahito  Kyoto Prefectural University of Mdicine Department of Pathology Assistant Profes, 医学部, 講師 (30183255)
SAWADA Norimasa  Sapporo Medical University School of Medicine, Department of Pathology Associate, 医学部, 助教授 (30154149)
服部 淳夫  札幌医科大学, 医学部, 講師 (90208538)
Project Period (FY) 1995 – 1997
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 1997)
KeywordsTight junction / Motor protein / Barrier function / Enteropathy / Cholestasis / Cell to cell communication / Molecular pathology / 分子病理学 / バリアー機能 / バリアー調節因子 / 分子モーター / 細胞接着 / ギャップ結合 / 7H6抗原 / 染色体凝集 / 転移抑制 / 細胞接着装置
Research Abstract
We developed the 7H6 monoclonal antibody, which preferentially reacts with a novel tight junction-associated protein (7H6 antigen). The expression of this protein at tight junctions was shown to correlate with the paracellular barrier function of various epithelial cells. In this project, we isolated a series of cDNA clones encoding 7H6-reactive polypeptides, and found that the RL5.3 clone encods the first rodent counterpart of molecular the motor protein essential for the chromosome seggregation in yeast, xenopus and chicken cells.
We tested the effects of bacterial endotoxin (LPS) on the barrier function of intestinal mucosa, and found that LPS abolishes intestinal barrier function in association with the disappearance of 7H6 antigen from the cell border, when LPS was applied to the basolateral surface of intestinal cells.
We examined the expression and intracellular localization of 7H6 antigen, occludin, and ZO-1 during the course of cholestasis following bile duct ligation, and found that 7H6 antigen dispersed from the bile canalicular membrane cholestasis developes, whereas the expression of other two tight junction proteins was upregulated.
It was strongly suggested that the 7H6 antigen may act as a molecular motor at tight junctions and its dislocation is crucial for the pathogenesis of enteropathy and cholostasis.