The Role Of Cardiac Stromal Cells In Arrhythmia
Research Project
Project/Area Number 07457064
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Experimental pathology
Research InstitutionKyoto Prefectural University Of Medicine
Principal Investigator
TAKAMATSU Tetsuro  Kyoto Prefectural University Of Medicine Professor, 医学部, 教授 (40154900)
Project Period (FY) 1995 – 1996
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 1996)
KeywordsCardiomyocyte / Stromal Cell / Calcium Ion / Gap Junction / Calcium wave / Fluo3 / Arrhythmia / Confocal Microscopy / フルオ 3 / 細胞間伝播
Research Abstract
The subcellular mechanisms of fatal arrhythmia such as ventricular flutter and fibrillation are unknown. The purpose of this study is to clarify the role of cardiac stromal cells in these type of arrhythmia. So I investigated regulation of intracellular calcium ion concentration ([Ca^<2+>]_i) in abnormally high [Ca^<2+>]_i and propagation of calcium wave between heart muscle cells and stromal cells. The results obtained in this study are as follow,
1) The elevation of diastolic [Ca^<2+>]_i per se directly influenced the [Ca^<2+>]_i-regulation by sarcoplasmic reticulum.
2) Confocal images enabled to determine the cell-to-cell junction between clustered heart muscle cells of guinea pig and revealed that the high [Ca^<2+>]_i can evoke calcium-induced calcium release from the sarcoplasmic reticulum in the neighboring heart muscle cells through the gap junction.
3) Calcium wave did not propagate between co-cultured heart muscle cells and stromal cells although co-excitation was recognized.
4) Ischemia induced temporally abnormal expression of connexin 43 at the edge of the cardiomyocytes bordering the infarcted area.