The role of reduced expression of glutathione peroxidase gene on the development and progression of hepatocellular carcinoma
Research Project
Project/Area Number 07457065
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Experimental pathology
Research InstitutionHokkaido University
Principal Investigator
MORIUCHI Tetsuya  Cancer Inst.Div.Cell Biol., Hokkaido University Professor, 医学部, 教授 (20174394)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) OKADA Futoshi  Cancer Inst.Div.Cell Biol., Hokkaido University Instructor, 医学部, 助手 (00250423)
HAMADA Junichi  Cancer Inst.Div.Cell Biol., Hokkaido University Assist.Prof, 医学部, 講師 (50192703)
Project Period (FY) 1995 – 1996
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 1996)
KeywordsLEC rat / p53 / glutathione peroxidase / hepatitis / グルタチオン・ベルオキシダーゼ
Research Abstract
The Long-Evans Cinnamon (LEC) rat is a mutant strain in which hepatitis and liver cancer spontaneously develop at extremely high rates. We observed marked reduction in the activity of cellular glutathione peroxidase (GSH-Px) in the liver of LEC rats and p53 knockout mice. To determine whether GSH-Px promoter is activated by p53, liciferase assay was performed. Activation of GSH-Px promoter was found in both cell llines expressing wild-type p53 and mutant p53, indicating that GSH-Px promoter is activated by N-terminal activation domain of p53. To investigate the role of selenium-dependent GSH-Px in the development of hereditary hepatitis, we compared incidences and grades of acute hepatitis between the LEC rats fed with seleniumm-supplemented diet and selenium-deficient diet. We found that selenium-deficient status and resultant GSH-Px deficiency does not promote hepatitis but rather have an inhibitory effect on the development of hepatitis in LEC rats.