Molecular characterization of CPS II and ACT genes form Trypanosoma cruzi
Research Project
Project/Area Number 07457068
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field 寄生虫学(含医用動物学)
Research InstitutionJuntendo University
Principal Investigator
AOKI Takashi  Parasitology, Juntendo Univ.Sch.Med.Prof., 医学部, 教授 (20053283)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) NARA Takeshi  Parasitology, Juntendo Univ.Sch.Med.Asoc.Res., 医学部, 助手 (40276473)
SHIMOGAWARA Rieko  Parasitology, Juntendo Univ.Sch.Med.Asoc.Res., 医学部, 助手 (50146776)
Project Period (FY) 1995 – 1996
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 1996)
KeywordsTrypanosoma / pyrimidine synthesis / CPS II / ACT / spliced leader (SL) / single copy gene / pulsed field gel electrophoresis / gene mapping / スプライスリーダー(SL) / アスパラギン酸トランスカルバモイラーゼ / スプライストリーダー(SL)
Research Abstract
The purpose of this study was to characterize the Trypanosoma cruzi genes encoding carbamoyl-phosphate synthetase II (CPS II) and aspartate carbamoyltransferase (ACT), the first and second enzymes of de novo pyrimidine nucleotide biosynthesis. De novo pyrimidine synthesis is essential in most of organisms and the initial three enzymes, CPS II,ACT,and hihydroorotase, are expressed as a multi-functional protein, CAD,in higher eukaryotes including mammals. On the other hand, we demonstrated that, in Trypanosoma cruzi, CPS II and ACT genes were encoded independently in its genome and localized simultaneously on two different chromosomes. As far as we know, there has been no report about a distribution of closely related genes and a transcriptional system of such genes in trypanosomal genome. From these views, we have examined the genomic structure of the CPS II and ACT genes in T.cruzi. A genomic library from the parasite was screened by using CPS II- and ACT-specific probes, and positive clones obtained were aligned so as to detect an overlapping region between them. The results showed that the CPS II gene was located at 10 kb upstream of the ACT gene. In addition, we have obtained two different restriction maps of these genes, corresponding to each allele and reflecting the plasticity of trypanosome genome. Interestingly, we have also found the ACT genes which are not linked to CPS II,suggesting the existence of homologue(s) or pseudogene(s) of ACT in T.cruzi.