Gene expression and protein analysis of the antibiotic extrusion pump in Pseudomonas aeruqinos
Research Project
Project/Area Number 07457073
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Bacteriology (including Mycology)
Research InstitutionTokai University School of Medicine
Principal Investigator
NAKAE Taiji  Tokai University School of Medicine, Department of Molecular Life Science, Professor, 医学部, 教授 (50102851)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) YONEYAMA Hiroshi  Tokai University School of Medicine, Department of Molecular Life Science, Assis, 医学部, 講師 (10220774)
Project Period (FY) 1995 – 1996
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 1996)
Keywordsantibiotics / druq resistance / efflux / Pseudomonas / extrusion pump / cell membrane / MDR / membrane protein / Pseudomonas / 薬剤排出
Research Abstract
We cloned the gene (s) associated with multiantibiotic resistance in Pseudomonas aeruginosa from a mutant with elevated drug extrusion. The strain harboring cloned gene accumulated less amount of ofloxacin than the strain without the clone. By using Southern and northern blot analyzes, we investigated whether multiantibiotic resistance is caused by gene amplification or overexpression. We found that all our multiantibiotic resistant mutants isolated earlier overexpressed mRNA homologous to the cloned gene (s). Overexpresssions of the 41 KDa and 110 KDa inner-and the 50 KDa outer membrane proteins were detected. Other multiantibiotic resistant mutants including the nalB mutant overexpressed the mRNA and the membrane proteins, but the nfxB and nfxC mutants did a little. We concluded that low antibiotic accumulation in the multiantibiotic resistant mutants is attributable to overexpression of the antibiotic extrusion machinery.