Mechanisms of resistance against rabies virus by anti-nucleoprotein (N) antibodies and the analysis of localization of the N in the virion
Research Project
Project/Area Number 07457079
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Virology
Research InstitutionOita Medical University
Principal Investigator
MIFUNE Kumato  Oita Medical University, Department of Microbiology, Professor, 医学部, 教授 (70039915)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) NISHIZONO Akira  Oita Medical University, Department of Microbiology, Research Assoc., 医学部, 助手 (70218155)
SHICHIJO Akehisa  Oita Medical University, Department of Microbiology, Associate Prof., 医学部, 助教授 (90039917)
MANNEN Kazuaki  Oita Medical University, Animal Laboratory Center, Assistant Professor, 医学部, 助教授 (20145361)
Project Period (FY) 1995 – 1996
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 1996)
KeywordsRabies virus / Internal proteins of rabies virion / Anti-nucleoprotein antibodies / Resistance against rabies virus / Immunoelectronmicroscopic study / ウイルス内部構成蛋白 / 感染防御機構 / 核蛋白粒子内局在
Research Abstract
By using the techniques of pre-embedding colloidal gold method in immunoelectronmicroscopic study, positive reactions were observed on the surface of rabies virions being budded from virus-infected cells when stained with anti-nucleoprotein (N) polyclonal and monoclonal antibodies. This positive reaction disappeared by prior-absorption of the antibodies with excess amount of N.Anti-glycoprotein polyclonal antibodies also exhibited positive reactions but control antibodies did not.
The epitopes which can be recognized by anti-N antibodies were not expressed on the surface of virus-infected cells as determined by FACScan and complement-mediated cell lysis experiment with anti-N antibodies, although the epitopes recognized by cytotoxic T lymphocytes were shown to be expressed in our previous studies.
Our preliminary experiments demonstrated that hemagglutination of human erythrocytes by rabies virus is not inhibited in the presence of anti-N antibodies, however, subsequent hemolysis after exposure of the erythrocytes to acid environment is significantly inhibited by anti-N antibodies.
Possible significance of the positive reactions with anti-N antibodies observed on the surface of rabies virions was discussed.