STUDIES ON THE STRUCTURE AND FUNCTION OF NONSTRUCTURAL PROTEINS OF ROTAVIRUS
Research Project
Project/Area Number 07457080
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Virology
Research InstitutionSAPPORO MEDICAL UNIVERSITY
Principal Investigator
TANIGUCHI Koki  Sapporo Med.Univ., Dept.of Hygiene, Associate Professor, 医学部, 助教授 (40094213)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) KOJIMA Kazunobu  Sapporo Med.Univ., Dept.of Hygiene, Instructor, 医学部, 助手 (20264517)
KOBAYASHI Nobumichi  Sapporo Med.Univ., Dept.of Hygiene, Associate Professor, 医学部, 助教授 (80186759)
URASAWA Tomoko  Sapporo Med.Univ., Dept.of Hygiene, Professor, 保健医療学部, 教授 (90045378)
Project Period (FY) 1995 – 1997
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 1997)
KeywordsROTAVIRUS / BACULOVIRUS / VACCINE / DIARRHEA / ARTIFICIAL PARTICLE / SEQUENCE / DELETION / NONSENSE MUTATION / ヒトロタウイルス / バキュロウイルス発現系 / 下痢発症 / リアソ-タント / プラークサイズ / 非構造蛋白 / NSP1 / 非構造蛋白質 / リアレンジメント / 亜鉛フィンガーモチーフ
Research Abstract
1.We isolaed subclones producing large, medium, or small plaques from each of A5-13 expressing normal NSP1, A5-10 encoding omly 40 amino acid-NSP1, and A5-16 having NSP1 gene with 500 bp deletion. All of the clones replicated well in MA-104 cells, and induced dirrhea in suckling mice by oral administration. These results indicate that the insertion of foreign gene into NSP1 gene will be possible when the system of artificial infectious virus particles is established.
2.We first determined the complete nucleotide sequence of the genome of human ratavirus (strain KU).
3.All of the 6 structural proteins VP1-VP4, VP6, VP7 and 4 of 5 non-structural proteins of human rotavirus were expressed in baculovirus expression system. The produre for purification of his-tagged nonstructural proteins was established, and this enabled the precise examination of the function of nonstructural proteins.
4.Self-assembled, artificial and empty single-shelled particles or double-shelled particules were obtained by coexpressions of VP2 and VP6, or VP2, VP6 and VP7. In addition, the coexpression of VP1, VP3, VP6, VP7, and VP4 as well as VP2 resulted in the formation of artificial virus-like particles lacking genome. These artificial empty particles have the value as a value as a vaccine candidate and a tool for studying the immunity of rotavirus infection.
5.In the infection experiments by oral inoculation to suckling mice, we observed the diarrhea in the mice administered with G1, G3, G4, G8, and G12 human rotavirus strains. This finding show that it is possible to carry out the rotavirus infection-protection experiments in mice by using human rotaviruses.