Molecular mechanisms for cell cycle control in the immune system
Research Project
Project/Area Number 07457084
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Immunology
Research InstitutionKYOTO UNIVERSITY
Principal Investigator
MINATO Nagahiro  Kyoto Univ.Dept.of Immunol.Prof., 医学研究科, 教授 (40137716)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) IWAI Kazuhiro  Kyoto Univ.Dept.of Immunol.Assist.Prof., 医学研究科, 助手 (60252459)
HATTORI Masakazu  Kyoto Univ.Dept.of Immunol.Assist.Prof., 医学研究科, 助手 (40211479)
久保田 浩司  京都大学, 医学研究科, 助手 (80263094)
Project Period (FY) 1995 – 1996
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 1996)
Keywordslymphocutes / small G protein / Rap1 / GTPase activating protein / cell cycle / baculovirus / proliferation / chusmosomal mapping / 低分子G蛋白 / G蛋白活性化蛋白 / がん遺伝子 / がん抑制遺伝子 / シグナル伝達 / サイトカイン / リンパ球活性化 / 細胞分裂 / 細胞同期 / 核内蛋白 / ロイシンジッパー
Research Abstract
We have molecularly cloned a new gene, Sipa-1, transcriptionally activated in the lymphocytes by mitogenic stimulations. Sipa-1 gene is highly conserved between mouse and human and predominantly expressed in the normal lymphoid tissues of both species. Sipa-1 gene encodes a 130kDa (p130) cytoplasmic protein with SH3-binding, Rapl GAP,PEST,and leucine zipper/coiled coil domains. Baculovirally expressed p130 exhibits a specific GTPase-activating activity (GAP) against a Ras-family small G protein, Rap-1. Overexpression of a truncated Sipa-1 cDNA in NIH3T3 apparently disturbed the entry into the cell cycle in the G0-arrested NIH3T3 following mitogenic stimulation suggesting that the protein is critically involved in the entry into and exit from cell cycle via regulation of Rap-1 GTPase activity. Genomic mapping indicated that Sipa-1 locus is located at the centromeric region of chromosome 19 in mouse and at the centromeric neighborhood of CCND (cyclin D1) at 11q13.3 in human. So far only one RaplGAP (GAP3) has been identified, which was predominantly expressed in the nervous tissues, and the present Sipa-1 is the second species of Rap1GAP preferentially exxpressed in the immune system. Comparative functional analysis of these RaplGAPs in distinct tissues is in progress.