Analysis of immature B cell activation and differentiation
Research Project
Project/Area Number 07457088
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Immunology
Research InstitutionKUMAMOTO UNIVERSITY (1996-1997)
Tottori University (1995)
Principal Investigator
SAKAGUCHI Nobuo  Kumamoto University, School of Medicine, Professor, 医学部, 教授 (70192086)
Project Period (FY) 1995 – 1997
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 1997)
Keywordspre-B cell / rapamycin / phosphatase / MB-1 / signal transduction / 増殖 / 免疫抑制剤 / PP2A / 抗原レセプター / Igα(MB-1) / α4 / ホスファターゼ / 細胞周期 / 細胞増殖 / pre-B細胞 / 細胞分化 / 胎児
Research Abstract
To study the activation and development of immature B lineage cells, we searched the unique signal transduction molecules expressed in the immature B cells or in the process of B cell activation.
We characterized the pre-BCR signal transduction molecules, among which PI-3 kinase activity was shown to be involved in the pre-B cell stages. We also isolated a molecule named immunoglobulin-receptor binding protein (IGBP-1/alpha4) , which is originally identified as a phosphoprotein co-precipitated with the BCR-component MB-1 molecule. The alpha4 gene was isolated and characterized. The recent results also showed that the alpha4 protein is associated with the protein phosphatase 2 A,whose association is critical for the proliferation of B cells. The alpha4/PP2A complex is shown to be a novel target of rapamycin. These results implicated the novel signal transduction pathway involved in the proliferation of lymphoid cells.