Relation between porphyrin-metabolic disorders and some internal factors in lead-exposed subjects
Research Project
Project/Area Number 07457096
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Hygiene
Research InstitutionSaga Medical School
Principal Investigator
TOMOKUNI Katsumaro  Saga Med Sch, Dept Comm Health Sci, Professor, 医学部, 教授 (40032891)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) ICHIBA Masayoshi  Saga Med Sch, Dept Comm Health Sci, Res.Assoc., 医学部, 助手 (60184628)
HIRAI Yukio  Saga Med Sch, Dept Comm Health Sci, Res.Assoc., 医学部, 助手 (90156638)
Project Period (FY) 1995 – 1996
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 1996)
Keywordslead workers / porphyrin-metabolic disorder / delta-aminolevulinic acid / sensibility / sex difference / blood lead / ポリフィリン代謝異常 / コプロポルフィリン / 血液鉛
Research Abstract
To elucidate the relationship between lead-induced porphyrin metabolic disorders and some internal factors, we first investigated whether the response of biological parameters such as plasma delta-aminolevulinic acid (ALA), urinary ALA,and urinary coproporphyrin (CP) differs between male and female workers occupationally exposed to lead.
The biological samples (urine and blood) were obtained from about 300 lead workers (160 males and 138 females). The concentrations (mean<plus-minus>SD) of blood lead (males : 55<plus-minus>13 mug/dl ; females : 55<plus-minus>14mug/dl) indicated that the intensity of occupational exposure to lead was almost equal in the two groups. On the other hand, the elevation of plasma ALA concentration and the increased urine ALA and CP excretions among these lead workers were much higher in females than in males. This data confirms the finding of a sex difference in the biological effect of human exp
Secondly, we determined some biological parameters such as copper, zinc, vitamin E,beta-carotene, and superoxide dismutase (SOD) activity in the blood samples. However, we could not find significant relations between these parameters and the degree of porphyrin metabolic disorders in lead-exposed workers.