PREDICTION OF CAUSATIVE AGENTS AGAINST OCCUPATIONAL HYPERSENSITIVITY PNEUMONITIS AND DETERMINATION OF THE THRESHOLD LIMIT VALUE
Research Project
Project/Area Number 07457097
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Hygiene
Research InstitutionKUMAMOTO UNIVERSITY
Principal Investigator
UEDA Atsushi  KUMAMOTO UNIVERSITY MEDICAL SCHOOL,DEPT.OF HYGIENE,PROFESSOR, 医学部, 教授 (10040198)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) OMORI Shoko  KUMAMOTO UNIVERSITY MEDICAL SCHOOL,DEPT.OF HYGIENE,ASSISTANT PROFESSOR, 医学部, 助手 (60040193)
HARADA Koichi  KUMAMOTO UNIVERSITY MEDICAL SCHOOL,DEPT.OF HYGIENE,LECTURER, 医学部, 講師 (00094029)
Project Period (FY) 1995 – 1997
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 1997)
Keywordsoccupational hypersensitivity pneumonitis / occupational allergy / fungi / agricultural medicine / industrial health / experiment of allergenesity / eggplant / alstromeria / 許容濃度 / 反応予測
Research Abstract
1)We conducted to establish an animal experimental model for predictive assessment of an allergenecity of hypersensitivity pneumonitis (HP) against materials born in occupational environment, especially fungi. Finally we adopted for development of HP in the lung tissue of c57Black/6 mice by repeated nasal administration of fungus antigen suspended in distillled water. The test fungus was Fusarium sp. sampled from the plastic greenhous planting eggplants and isolated by purified cultivation.
The treated animals developed typical HP lesions in their lung tissue after total of 5 times exposure for 5 weeks.
The result suggested that the trial model was useful and adequate to detect fungi sp. in the working places showing allergenesity to HP and also demonstrated firstly the allergenesity of HP of Fusarium sp.
2)We made and proposed the flow chart for predictive ditection of allergenesity of HP and it's prevention among materials born in occupational environment, especially in agriculture, including the animal experimental model developed in the present research project.
3)We clarified an immediate type allergenesity of an extract from eggplant component and a delayd type allergenesity of an extract of alstromeria both cultivated in plastic greenhouse and found allergic cases in workers of those cultivations.