A cohort study of preventive effects for deterioration of physical function induced aging the rap eutic exercise.
Research Project
Project/Area Number 07457100
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Public health/Health science
Research InstitutionYamagata University
Principal Investigator
OHSHIMA Yoshihiko  Yamagata University School of Medicine, Professor., 医学部, 教授 (30018832)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) SUZUKI Ikuko  Yamagata UniverSity, School of Medicine, Assistant.Formerly, 医学部・地域看護学講座, 助手 (20261703)
CHIBA Hiroko  Yamagata University, School of Medicine, Professor, 医学部・地域看護学講座, 教授 (50123310)
Project Period (FY) 1995 – 1996
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 1996)
KeywordsThe aged / Rehabilitation / The rapeutic exercise / Health Services for the Aged / Bedridden / Geriatric Assessment / 運動療法 / 訪問医療 / コホート研究
Research Abstract
A cohort study of preventive effect for deteriration of physical function induced aging by therapeutic exercise
The study was carried out in Sagae city, where is one of average city conceming elderly rate, industrial structure, and culture in Yamaga. In September l995, the medical examination has been implemented against 234 bed ridden elderly (over65 years old) for cause of disease, ADL standard, ADL ability, cardinal motion ability, dementia, intelligence ability, etc. by medical doctors, occupational therapists, and physical therapists. Out of 234 eldrly, 64 patients of bedridden elderly has been selectcd who are under B1 rank (ADL standard by Ministry of Health and Welfare). The two groups were conducted which A group (32patients) is implementation of rehabilitation and B group (32patients) is non-rehabilitation. A group has been practiced one hour rehabilitation per week at their residence by PT or OT and medical doctors visited their residence once a month for health check. After six months and twelve months the medical examination has been implemented both groups. The improvement of cardinal motion ability shows l3 patients in A group. The A group has been adrantages of improvement compared with B group (p<0.05). The improvement of ADL independent shows 8 patients (A group)and 2 patients (B group). A group has been advantage compared with B group (P<0.05). Although there were no difference of ALD ability, dementia, intelligence ability between A and B groups, A group has 30 survivors and B group has 21 survivors (P<0.05). The survey suggested that the decline of ADL ability of elderly mostly caused by disuse atrophy. The author specially mentioned that visiting rehabilitation, even one hour per week, shows the effectiveness against improvement of cardinal motion ability as well as lengthening of life for bedridden elderly.