A Study on Risk Factors for Various Health Conditions in Nishiizu District, Shizuoka Prefecture-Form a 10 Year Cohort study (fom 1985 to 1996)-
Research Project
Project/Area Number 07457102
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Public health/Health science
Research InstitutionChiba University
Principal Investigator
NOJIRI Masami  Chiba University, School of Nursing, Prof., 看護学部, 教授 (70009520)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) MIYAZAKI Yukiko  Chiba University, School of Nursing, Instructor, 看護学部, 助手 (00251190)
NAKANO Masataka  Chiba University, School of Nursing, Assoc.Prof., 看護学部, 助教授 (00114306)
Project Period (FY) 1995 – 1997
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 1997)
KeywordsCohort Study / Mortality / Health Condition / Senile Dementia / Bedridden Aged / ぼけ老人 / ねたきり老人 / 生命予後 / 予知 / 予防 / 疫学的研究 / 地域
Research Abstract
Risk factors for all causes of daaths, death from aging diseases, unhealthiness, periods of bedridden, senile dementia (slight or severe) were studied prospectively in 767 men and 1332 women, aged 30 years and over, living in Nishiizumati and Kamomura, Shizuoka Prefecture.
Baseline examination was performed in 1985-1986, and subjects were followed until 1995-1996. Survey at the endpoint of the study was performed on those alive by public health nurses and her assistants, who were asked about his or her condition, and on the deceased by their families, who were queried about his or her health condition just before death.
At the end of the study 1747 are alive, 275 are dead, and 77 are missing. The causes of death were identified by death certifications. There were 75 malignant diseases, 48 heart diseases, 49 cerebrovascular diseases and 75 the other causes of death during follow up period.
Age and sex are uncontrollable variables, so we did not use them in the following multivariate analys … More is.
Using multiple logistic analysis risk variables of all causes of death, death from aging diseases, unhealthiness, period of bedridden (long term) and dementia (slight and severe) were compared to those of controls (persons not having each outcome) in the cohort.
From stepwise regression methods, significant risk factors are obtained.
1.Risk factors of all causes of death are positive urine-sugar, smoking, sclerotic change in fundus oculi, illhealth and e.c.g.abnormality.
2.Risk factors of unhealthiness are positive urine-sugar, smoking, sclerotic change in fundus oculi, high level of GOT,e.c.g.abnormality, illhealth, increased pulse pressure and not eating fish too much.
3.Risk factors of death from agning diseases are smoking, positive urine sugar, sclerotic change of fundus oculi, e.c.g.abnormality, illhealth, increased pulse pressure and not eating rise too much.
4.Risk factor of long period of bedridden is hypertensive change in fundus oculi.
5.Risk factors of senile dementia (severe) are decreased concentration of hemoglobin, illhealth and increased pulse pressure..