UNHEALTHY SEQUENCE IN THE EASTERN TOKYO.
Research Project
Project/Area Number 07457103
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Public health/Health science
Research InstitutionTOKYO MEDICAL AND DENTAL UNIVERSITY
Principal Investigator
TAKANO Takehito  TOKYO MEDICAL AND DENTAL UNIVERSITY,SCHOOL OF MEDICINE,PROFESSOR, 医学部, 教授 (80126234)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) WATANABE Masafumi  TOKYO MEDICAL AND DENTAL UNIVERSITY,SCHOOL OF MEDICINE,RESEARCH ASSOCIATE, 医学部, 助手 (90280974)
TAKEUCHI Sachiko  TOKYO MEDICAL AND DENTAL UNIVERSITY,SCHOOL OF MEDICINE,RESEARCH ASSOCIATE, 医学部, 助手 (90251503)
NAKAMURA Keiko  TOKYO MEDICAL AND DENTAL UNIVERSITY,SCHOOL OF MEDICINE,LECTURER, 医学部, 講師 (00211433)
Project Period (FY) 1995 – 1996
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 1996)
Keywordsinequity in health / urbanization / determinants of health / healthindices / living environment / biological water quality / homeless / Geographic Information System (GIS) / 不健康の集積 / 不安定居住
Research Abstract
Inequity in health was studied in megacity Tokyo. Following indices were analyzed : age-adjusted death rate, life expectancy at birth, age-adjusted PMI (Proportional Mortality Ratio), age-adjusted death rates by causes -malignant neoplasms, ischemic heart disease, cerebrovascular disease-, standard deviation of death age, death rates by age group, infant mortality, rates of patients per 100,000 population, limited residential-zone as a percentage of urban planning area, limited residential-zone as a percentage of residential-zone area, woodland and farmland as a percentage of total land area, municipal financial condition, access to public transportation, access to wide road (more than 6 m), air pollution, percentages of people attending examinations of health care -basic health care examination, examination for stomach cancer, examination for lung cancer-, nuber of medical care facilities, crime, number of pachinko game hall, consumer price, annual taxable income per capita, age-adjusted educational level and unemployment rate. It was indicated that the eastern part of Tokyo -Chuo, Taito, Sumida, Koto, Arakawa, Adachi, Katsushika and Edogawa-, was significantly unhealthy in the most health indicators compared to the western part of Tokyo -Meguro, Setagaya, Nakano, Suginami, Nerima, Musashino, Mitaka, Fuchu, Chofu, Koganei, Kodaira, Kokubunji, Kunitachi, Tanashi, Hoya, Komae and Higashikurume-. Unhealthy sequence was addressed from several aspects : demography, disease pattern, level of health services, health resources, living environment, consumption, coping behavior, fragile living, substance abuse, bacterial environment and quality of river water. New measures including Geographic Information System (GIS), multiple general non-linear analysis (MGNA) model were also developed to evaluate health. It is concluded that the community health level is determined by the various factors mentioned above, which should be improved by health promotion activities.