A study on the mechanism and biomarker of neurotoxicity of organic solvents.
Research Project
Project/Area Number 07457104
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Public health/Health science
Research InstitutionNagoya University
Principal Investigator
TAKEUCHI Yasuhiro  School of Medicine, Nagoya University Professor, 医学部, 教授 (90022805)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) ICHIHARA Gaku  School of Medicine, Nagoya University Assistant Professor, 医学部, 助手 (90252238)
SHIBATA Eiji  School of Medicine, Nagoya University Assistant Professor, 医学部, 助手 (90206128)
ONO Yuichiro  School of Medicine, Nagoya University Associate Professor, 医学部, 助教授 (80135334)
Project Period (FY) 1995 – 1996
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 1996)
KeywordsOrganic solvents / Toluene / Hexane / Neuropathy / Toxic mechanism / Biomarker / メチルエチルケトン / 混合曝露 / 末梢神経毒性 / グリア細胞 / ジメチルフラン / 尿中代謝物 / 末梢神経伝導測度
Research Abstract
1. Amines in the brain was investigated to clarify the effects of toluene on the central nervous system (CNS) in the rat. The amines were measured with microdialysis method. Toluene exposure increased activity of rat without dopamin increase in the striatum. The results showed that toluene might have effects on CNS through different mechanism from amphethamine and the amines might be useful biomarkers for research of neurotoxic effects of organic solvents on CNS.2. The brain of a toluene sniffer was investigated with magnetic resonance imaging (MRI) and atrophy of the brain and leukoencephalopathy were found. The similar but slighter findings of the brain was found in a worker exposed to toluene in the workplace. These results showed that the findings of the brain with MRI method might be useful biomarkers to clarify the effects of organic solvents on CNS.3. The toxicity of hexane and its metabolites on the cultivated Schwann cells was investigated and 2,5-dimethylfuran was found the most toxic among them. The results showed that in addition to 2,5-hexanedione which is well known as a main causative neurotoxicant, 2,5-dimethylfuran might be involved in neurotoxicity of hexane. 4. The available industrial neurotoxic chemicals and neurotoxic hazards due to them in Japan were investigated and proposed some preventive measures against them.