Cohort study for the better quality of life and prevention of bed-ridden
Research Project
Project/Area Number 07457105
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Public health/Health science
Research InstitutionShiga University of Medical Science
Principal Investigator
UESHIMA Hirotugu  Shiga University of Medical Science, Department of Health Science, Professor., 医学部, 教授 (70144483)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) OKAYAMA Akira  Shiga University of Medical Science, Department of Health Science, Associate pro, 医学部, 助教授 (60169159)
YOSHIKUNI Kita  Shiga University of Medical Science, Department of Health Science, Research Asso, 医学部, 助手 (80161462)
山川 正信  滋賀医科大学, 医学部, 助手 (70110567)
Project Period (FY) 1995 – 1997
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 1997)
KeywordsBed-ridden / cohort study / ambulatory blood pressure / nutrition survey / quality of life / registration / blood pressure / life style / 24時間血圧 / 寝たきり予防 / コホート調査 / 生活実態調査 / 脳卒中 / 急性心筋梗塞 / 骨折 / 発症登録
Research Abstract
The baseline data of "Epidemiological Cohort Study for the Prevention of Bed-ridden" is reported from the analysis of data from annual health check-up and life style questionnaire survey carried out from 1991 to 1995 among 3402 people living in Shigaraki town of Shiga prefecture. The prevalence of high rate of history of stroke in subjects was higher in the areas where the prevalence of hypertension was higher than those of other areas. Prevalence of hypercholesterolemia tended to be higher in areas in which people had more westernized dietary habit such as diet rich in butter and more meat consumption and prevalence of obesity was also higher in those areas. More than half of the areas in town had higher smoking rate than that of national level. These results identified the characteristics of the community and will contribute to make a strategy for prevention of diseases causing Bed-ridden. In order to get higher response rate we included data of 439 people from the health check-up pr … More ogram of 1996 and 1997.
The registration for the occurrence of stroke, acute myocardial infarction, and fracture of neck of femur are going on by reviewing the admission records of the hospitals in this area. Relationship between lifestyle or results of health check-up program with the subsequent development of these disorders are going to be analyzed.
We analyzed the data of 24 hours ambulatory blood pressure monitoring and nutrition survey of 119 residents of the town. It revealed that drinkers had significantly higher systolic and diastolic blood pressure during not only in day time but also night time. The average alcohol intake of drinkers were 31 ml/day. The average casual blood pressure were 140/89 mmHg for drinkers, 135/82 mmHg for non-drinkers. After adjusting for sex, age, body mass index and treatment of hypertension the results still held true. This finding have important implications in the formulation of public health policy for the reduction of blood pressure in order to prevent stroke and myocardial infarction. Less