| Project/Area Number |
07457109
| Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
| Allocation Type | Single-year Grants |
| Section | 一般 |
| Research Field |
Public health/Health science
| Research Institution | Kyushu University |
Principal Investigator |
HIROTA Yoshio Kyushu Univ.School of Medicine, Associate Professor, 医学部, 助教授 (20080624)
| Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) |
TAKASUGI Shinichiro Kyushu Univ.School of Medicine, Research Associate, 医学部, 助手 (40253447)
MIURA Hiromasa Kyushu Univ.School of Medicine, Assistant Professor, 医学部, 講師 (10239189)
TOKUNAGA Shouji Kyushu Univ.School of Medicine, Research Associate, 医学部, 助手 (50227584)
TANAKA Keitaro Kyushu Univ.School of Medicine, Research Associate, 医学部, 助手 (50217022)
KIYOHARA Chikako Kyushu Univ.School of Medicine, Assistant Professor, 医学部, 講師 (00169963)
| Project Period (FY) |
1995 – 1997
| Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 1997)
| Keywords | Osteoporosis / Bone mineral density / Diagnostic criteria / Prevalence / Screening / Risk factor / Menopause / Breast feeding / 変形性膝関節症 / 変形性脊髄症 / オッズ比 / 変形性脊椎症 |
| Research Abstract |
To investigate optimum screening level, prevalence among general population, and risk factors of osteoporosis, we conducted health examination involving 571 subjects (male 136, female 435) in "S" village, Fukuoka Prefecture. All subjects received radiological examination (spine) and assessment of bone mineral density (BMD) (distal 1/3 non-dominant radius by DEXA). Information on potential risk factors was collected by self-administered questionnaire. Major findings of the study are as follows : (1) Prevalence of osteoporosis was estimated to be 0% up to the 40s of ages, 1% in the 50s, 10% in the 60s, 14% in the 70s, and 43% in the 80s. When combined age classes, the prevalence was 8% at 50 years and over, 12% at 60 and over, and 17% at 70 and over. (2) Cut-off point of BMD in the screening is recommended to be 0.5g/cm^2 or -3.5SD to -3SD in T-score to ensure the sensitivity of about 90%. The use of Z-score seems to be inappropriate for screening osteoporosis cases. (3) Analyses among 264 women at 50 years and over with natural menopause revealed three low risk factors : physical exercise at school ages, later menopause, and parity ; and two high risk factors : longer stay outdoors at the 40s, and older ages. (4) Concerning physical exercise at school ages, period of continuation was more closely associated with decreased risk than did frequency. (5) Although parous women showed lower risk as compared to nullipara, more experience with delivery was associated with increased risk when confined analyses to those with parity. Besides, artificial feeding rather than mother's milk tended to correlate with lower risk regardless of frequency of delivery. (6) In the positive association between age and disease, risk elevation is most pronounced up to the age of 60. (7) The years since menopause seemed stronger predictor than age at menopause or age per se.