New development food frequency questionnaire for Okinawan
Research Project
Project/Area Number 07457110
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Public health/Health science
Research InstitutionUniversity of the Ryukyus
Principal Investigator
TODORIKI Hidemi  Univ.of the Ryukyus, Dept.of Preventive Med., Associate Professor, 医学部, 助教授 (60175479)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) SUZUKI Makoto  Univ.of the Ryukyus, Dept.of Prev.Med., Professor, 医学部, 教授 (70101475)
OGAWA Sumiko  Univ.of the Ryukyus, Dept.of Prev.Med., Assistant, 医学部, 助手 (20244303)
SHINJO Masaki  Univ.of the Ryukyus, Dept.of Prev.Med., Assistant, 医学部, 助手 (50244314)
ARIIZUMI Makoto  Univ.of the Ryukyus, Dept.of Preventive Med., Professor, 医学部, 教授 (90143883)
山本 茂  琉球大学, 医学部, 教授 (70093896)
Project Period (FY) 1995 – 1997
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 1997)
KeywordsValidation study / Nutritional assessment / Food Frequency Questionnaire / Nutritional epidemiology / Okinawa / コホ-ド研究 / 栄養・調査法 / コホート研究 / 栄養調査法
Research Abstract
The purpose of this research is threefold : first, to design a food frequency questionnaire based on the regional characterisics of the Okinawan diet ; second, to test the reliability and validity of the questionnaire ; and finally, to employ the newly developed research instrument in a nutritional epidemiological investigation of the factors responsible for Okinawa longevity. The prefecture of Okinawa has its own peculiar dietary habits, therefore we speculate that use of the questionnaire standardized on the national population will not adequately reflect the regional characteristics of the diet. Construction of a food frequency questionnaire that takes into account the regional specificities of the Okinawa diet is extremely important.
The subject population is an area that refiects average health levels and consists of two towns on Kume Island. The subjects individually weighed and recorded their total food intake for seven consecutive days. Food intakes were coded from these records … More by dieticians who combined the food items into several food codes based on three food classification data bases : the Standard Food Composition Tables published by the Science and Technology Agency of Japan ; our original data dase constructed from previous food intake surveys done in Okinawa ; and the Commercial Foods Table published by Women's Nutritional College. Nutrient intakes were then computed accordingly. The dietary survey was conducted among 70 households from the two towns (140 persons in their 30's 40's and 50's) consisting of the participant and their spouse. Before undertaking the survey the dieticians instructed the subjects to weigh and record all foods and beverages consumed in a specially designed booklet. The weights prepared and the proportions consumed by each participant and their spouse were recorded by the individuals themselves. The dieticians then checked the records at each participant's home during the survey. Approximately one third of the participants (50 persons) also contributed blood samples.
In order to design the food list for the questionnaire a total of 830 different kinds of foods were recorded from the participants' seven day dietary record., Fity-two nutritional elements were isolated from the 4^<th> edition of the Standard Food Composition Tables and the follow up additions to these tables including the Fatty Acids, Cholesterol, Vitamin E and Amino Acids tables. In order to select the foods for the food list total nutrient intake was made the dependent Variable a stepwise multiple regression analysis was then conducted for each nutrient (the dependent variable), when cumulative R^2 reached 80% a food was selected. After considerations of similarity and originality of Okinawan foods and dishes were taken into account 130 items were eventually selected. Through this research process a new data base was constructed and coded that accurately reflects the regional characteristics of the Okinawan diet. We suggest that future research should be undertaken for purposes of validation of the Okinawa Food Frequency Questionnaire. Less