SYSTEMFORMATION FOR CANCER SCREENING AT WORKING PLACE
Research Project
Project/Area Number 07457112
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Public health/Health science
Research InstitutionTOKAI UNIVERSITY
Principal Investigator
OKAZAKI Isao  TOKAI UNIVERSITY,SCHOOL OF MEDICINE,PROFESSOR, 医学部, 教授 (00051649)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) FURUYA Hiroyuki  TOKAI UNIVERSITY,SCHOOL OF MEDICINE,INSTRUCTOR, 医学部, 助手 (10276793)
WATANABE Ippei  TOKAI UNIVERSITY,SCHOOL OF MEDICINE,INSTRUCTOR, 医学部, 助手 (50147162)
AIKAWA Hiroyuki  TOKAI UNIVERSITY,SCHOOL OF MEDICINE,INSTRUCTOR, 医学部, 助手 (40102850)
OSAKA Fumio  TOKAI UNIVERSITY,SCHOOL OF MEDICINE,ASSISTANT PROFESSOR, 医学部, 講師 (70096204)
WATANABE Tetsu  TOKAI UNIVERSITY,SCHOOL OF MEDICINE,ASSOCIATE PROFESSOR, 医学部, 助教授 (10129744)
Project Period (FY) 1995 – 1997
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 1997)
Keywordscancer screening / 3-hydroxyproline / cancer invasion and metastasis / organ-nonspecific cancer marker / working place / 尿3-hydroxyproline / 検診の有用性 / 職域がん検診 / スクリーニング検査法 / 特異度 / 鋭敏度
Research Abstract
Cancer screening for healthy persons at the working places should be performed under the following conditions. (1) Planning and doing should be discussed between industrial physicians and emplyer and emplyees, especially the limitation of cancer screening as well as the handling of private information. (2) The investigators proposed urinary excretion level of 3-hydroxyproline as the first step for cancer screening. This marker has a very unique one indicating tissue breakdown occured in cancer invasion and metastasis, because this amino acid is specific for basement membrane. In this project research the specificity and sensitivity of this marker were 98% and 100%, respectively. (3) According to the positive data of this marker, the second cancer screening should be done by the conventional examination of each organ. However, the target organs should be selected by thr risk factors based on life styles. (4) Finally we prepared the system for cancer screening at working place.