Validity of a semi-quantitative food frequency questionnaire for estimating dietary intake of antioxidant vitamins and fatty acids
Research Project
Project/Area Number 07457114
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Public health/Health science
Research InstitutionNational Cancer Center
Principal Investigator
TSUGANE Shoichiro  Chief, Epidemiology and Biostatistics Division, National Cancer Center Research Institute East, 研究所支所・臨床疫学研究部, 部長 (40179982)
Project Period (FY) 1995 – 1996
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 1996)
KeywordsAntioxidant vitamins / Carotenoids / Fatty Acids / Food Frequency / Dietary Record / Blood Contents / Validity / 地域差 / 季節変動
Research Abstract
To evaluate the validity of a semi-quantitative food frequency questionnaire (FFQ) which we developed for and used in a large scale prospective study, we compared the estimated intake level of antioxidant vitamins (e.g. alpha- and beta-carotene, vitamin C) and fatty acids (e.g. EPA, DHA) by FFQ with those by 4 time 7-day dietary records (DR). Serum antioxidant vitamins and fatty acids were also measured. The correlation coefficients between FFQ and DR for carotene and vitamin C intake were both 0.44 in men, and 0.39 and 0.23 in women, respectively, after adjusting for energy intake. Those values for EPA and DHA were 0.47 and 0.46 in men and 0.52 and 0.47 in women, after adjusting for total fatty acid intake. The correlation coefficient between FFQ with serum level of beta-, alpha-carotene, and vitamin C were -0.02, 0.21, and-0.13, respectively, and those with serum composition of EPA and DHA were 0.47 and 0.41, respectively. We conclude that the estimates of carotene, vitamin C and fatty acids by our FFQ are reasonable to estimate usual dietary intake level of each nutrient in large scale epidemiological study.