Fecal mutagenicity and diet
Research Project
Project/Area Number 07457116
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Public health/Health science
Research InstitutionOsaka prefectural Institute of Public Health
Principal Investigator
NAKAMURA Sei-ichi  Osaka prefectural Institute of Public Health, Dept.Industrial Health, Senior researcher, 労働衛生部, 主任研究員 (80167551)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) ISHIKAWA Hideki  Osaka Medical Center for Cancer and Cardiovascular Diseases, Dept.Cancer Epidemi, 研究所, 主査
SATO Shinnichi  Osaka Prefectural Institute of Public Health, Dept.General Affairs, Technical Of, 総務部, 技術吏員
KOSAKA Hirosi  Osaka Prefectural Institute of Public Health, Dept.Industrial Health, Senior Res, 労働衛生部, 主任研究員 (30250327)
AKASAKA Susum  Osaka Prefectural Institute of Public Health, Dept.Industrial Health, Senior Res, 労働衛生部, 主任研究員 (10158719)
ODA Hajime  Osaka Prefectural Institute of Public Health, Dept.Industrial Health, Vice-derec, 労働衛生部, 労働衛生部長 (00132845)
Project Period (FY) 1995 – 1997
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 1997)
Keywordscolone cancer / dietary habit / dietary guidances / feces / umu test / mutagenicity / life style / cancer prevention / 遺伝子損傷 / 金属 / Ames試験
Research Abstract
The study is include two examinations. One is the examination of the fecal mutagenicity and dietary pattern of helthy japanese (1). Another is the examination for high risk group for colorectal cencer, who were patients with multiple colectal tumors (2). For the examination (1), we observed the fecal mutagenicity and dietary pattern of 199 healthy Japanese (age ; 40-70 years old) and obtained some results as folowes ; 1) Fecal mutagenicity : Fecal mutagenicity tended to score high in S9 (-). 11.6% of the subjects (23/195 ; male 20/145, female 3/54) showed positive responses at S9 (-), but only 5.5% (11/195 ; male 10/145, female 1/54) showed positive responses at S9 (+). In male, strong fecal mutagenicity was frequently seen in the forties, and was weak in the fifties and the sixties. 2) Metal contents ; In the relation between metal content and mutagenicity of feces, Zn and Fe showed a positive correlation and Na a negative correlation with the mutagenicity at S9 (+). 3) Diet, nutrients and fecal mutagenicity : Results showing weak corelation (r=0.182-0.145) were obtained from the comparison of the intake of milk, egge, fish, rice and sugar and sweetness, versus fecal mutagenicity. However, no food items showed a clear correlation. There was also no relation seen between nutirients and mutagenicity.
For the examination (2), about 200 paitients were recruited and the samples are collecting. The study is progressing well.