Hair analysis of chronic therapeutic drugs : A new usage of hair as therapeutic note
Research Project
Project/Area Number 07457119
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Legal medicine
Research InstitutionFUKUOKA UNIVERSITY
Principal Investigator
KASHIMURA Seiichi  Fukuoka University, Medical School, Professor, 医学部, 教授 (70004710)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) HARA Kenji  Fukuoka University, Medical School, Assistant, 医学部, 助手 (00090738)
KAGEURA Mitsuyoshi  Fukuoka University, Medical School, Professor, 医学部, 教授 (40037594)
稗田 洋子  福岡大学, 医学部, 助手 (00181058)
Project Period (FY) 1995 – 1997
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 1997)
KeywordsChronic disease / Hair Analysis / Drugs / Drug-abuse / Gas chromatography / Mass spectrometry / Therapeutic history / 毛髪 / 乱用歴 / 化学分析 / 薬剤 / カフェイン / チラミン / クロマトグラフィー / HPLC / GC / MS / 薬物濫用
Research Abstract
The purpose of this study was to find indivisual chronic disease by historically analyzing drugs in hair. We mostly studied on developing analytical procedures for detecting lower levels of drugs in limited samples in high sensitivity and high accuracy. High sensitive detedction could be obtained by gas chromatography-mass spectrometry (GC-MS). However, unclear mass spectra were obtained by conventional procedures. By our devised method for analyzing mainly methampletamine, some clear mass spectra were practically obtained. By using this method, this project was developed. As a new method, heptafluoro-n-butylation on a solid-phase column (Exterlut) was systematized. After alkaline-digestion and pH-adjustment, the hair sample was applied on to an extracting column. Then, the derivative extraction was performed by pouring n-hexane containing heptafluoro-n-butyryl chroride. After condensation, the sample was analyzed by GC-MS.By using this method, more than 100 samples collected from cadavers were studied in detail on filing analytical data. By now, methamphetamine, amphetamine, acetaminophen, desmethyl-promethazine (promethazine's metabolite), dibenz-azepine (carbamazepine's metabolite) were listed as drug-related compounds. In cases of metahmphetamines and acetaminophen, their quantitative assays were provided by using deuterated analogues. The quantitative methods were satisfactory to practical analyzes, in which 10 pieces of 1 cm-long sectioned hair were used. In some case studied, drug-distribution (change in drug-concentration from hair-root) in hair could estimate therapeutic history. Some biogenic chemicals were characteristically detected in hair. So that, we are studying on relationship between biogenic chemicals and their related metabolic disease. The GC-MS data from samples obtained by this sample preparation was very clear. Consequently, this method can be used for practical hair analyzes for hair-drugs from chronic drug-users.