Pysiological and pathophysiological roles of nitric oxide (NO) and NOS synthases
Research Project
Project/Area Number 07457121
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field 内科学一般
Research InstitutionTokyo Medical & Dental University
Principal Investigator
HIRATA Yukio  Tokyo Medical & Dental University, Associat Professor, 医学部, 助教授 (50135787)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) SHICHIRI Masayoshi  Tokyo Medical & Dental University, Assistant Professor, 医学部, 助手 (10206097)
Project Period (FY) 1995 – 1996
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 1996)
KeywordsInducible nitric oxide synthase / Vascular endothelium / Cytokines / Rheumatoid arthritis / Endotoxin shock / 一酸化窒素 / 一酸化窒素合成酵素 / 敗血症性ショック
Research Abstract
We have isolated and sequenced inducible nitric oxide synthase (iNOS) cDNA from interleukin-1 stimulated rat endothelial cells. Rat iNOS contains binding sites for NADPH,flavins, calmodulin and heme, which is very similar to mouse macrophage iNOS (92%). There are several AUUUA motifs responsible for the mRNA instability in 3'-noncoding region, which may be involved in the superinduction of iNOS mRNA by cycloheximide. Transfection of iNOS cDNA construct into vascular smooth muscle cells resulted in massive NO production which inhibited DNA synthesis and induced apoptosis. These data suggest that endothelial iNOS functions not only as a defense agent by its cytotoxic effect, but as an apoptosis factor for vascular remodeling. In fact, synovial cells and endothelial cells from patients with rheumatoid arthritis expressed a marked iNOS gene which was enhanced by cytokines, suggesting the involvement of NO locally generated at the joint in the inflammatory process. Furthermore, in experimental dog model of endotoxin shock representing systemic inflammatory response induced by bacterial toxins, nonselective NOS inhibitor prevented endotoxin-induced hypotension at the expense of increased systemic vascular resistance and decreased cardiac output, thereby failing to correct hemodynamic and metabolic abnormalities associated with endotoxin shock. Thus development and application of new NOS inhibitors selective for iNOS should be done.