An attempt of application Myo D transfected skin fibroblasts of patients to enhance gene expression and to analyze muscle specific Na channel proteins.
Research Project
Project/Area Number 07457129
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field 内科学一般
Research InstitutionOKINAKA MEMORIAL INSTITUTE FOR MEDICAL RESEARCH
Principal Investigator
SHISHIBA Yoshimasa  OKINAKA MEMORIAL INSTITUTE, 主任研究員 (00072596)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) TAKAHASHI Kunitaro  MEIJI COLLEGE OF PHARMACY, 分子生物学, 教授 (10010034)
清水 多恵子  (財)冲中記念成人病研究所, 主任研究員
Project Period (FY) 1995 – 1997
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 1997)
KeywordsHypocalcemia / Hypercalcemia / Ion channel / Myo D gene / Myosin / Fibroblast / Na channel / 皮膚線維芽細胞
Research Abstract
Purpose : Our goal of the research is to transform human fibroblasts to myoblasts by transfecting MyoD gene. Such transfected and successfully transformed cells would give us a very handy tool to examine genetic abnormality of muscle-specific praoteins such as ryanodine-receptor protein or TTX-sensitive Na channel. Such tranformed cells would also allow us to examine physiological lproperties of those channel proteins.
Materials and methods : As our rigorous attempts to transfect MyoD gene into human fibfoblasts employing Cap, lipofectine, or lipofectamine, we adopted animal cell-line which has higher rate of transfection efficiency and examined basic requirements to induce TTX-sensitive Na channel employing a sensitive method to detect the channel mRNA.
Results : One of the collaborator, Dr.Okamura succeeded to modify RT-PCR to be sensitive nough to detect changes in TTX-insensitive Na channel expression according to the development of motor neuron in isolated blastomeres of Halocynthia roretzi. Drs.Takahashi and Tanaka have been engaged in developing a new method to detect transfection efficiency directly under the microscope. They arae trying to establish a Myo-DGFP fusion protein and examine the expression in an in-vitro culture system. Although the attempts are currently under the progress, they have already successfully praoduced a fusion protein which connects functional channel protein and also succeeded in expressing the fusion protein in an in-vitro system. By employing these methods, it is feasible to establish a clinically important in vitro system to study transformed skin fibroblasts as a surrogate of muscle biopsy specimen.