Studies on Epithelial-mesenchymal Interaction in Gastrointestinal Tract.
Research Project
Project/Area Number 07457134
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Gastroenterology
Research InstitutionOsaka University
Principal Investigator
KAWANO Sunao  Department of Medicine, Osaka University, Associate Professor., 医学部, 助教授 (60133138)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) TAKEI Yoshiyuki  University Hospital., Osaka University, Medical Staff, 医学部・附属病院, 医員
TSUJI Shingo  University Hospital., Osaka University, Medical Staff, 医学部・附属病院, 医員
NAGANO Kouichi  Department of Medicine, Osaka University, Assistant Professor., 医学部, 助手 (60237542)
小林 一三  大阪大学, 医学部・附属病院, 医員
Project Period (FY) 1995 – 1996
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 1996)
Keywordsgastric mucosa / proliferation / differentiation / 3-dimensional culture / epithelial-mesenchymal / interaction / growth factor / 3次元組織培養 / 線維芽細胞増殖分化促進因子
Research Abstract
In this study, we investigated epithelial-mesenchymal interaction between gastrointestinal (GI) epithelial cells and fibroblasts using a three dimensional culture system. All the fibroblast cell line examined (NIH 3T3, Sweiss 3T3, MRC-5, NRK) produced an activity that promote growth/survival of non-transformed epithelial cells from the Gl tract (RGM-1, IEC-6, and primary fetal rabbit gastic epithelial cells). Non-trasformed epithelial cell lines and primary gastric epithelial cells secreted an activity that promote growth/survival and morphological transformation of the fibroblasts, whereas this activity was lost in transformed epithelial cell lines (MKN-28,45, DLD-1, HepG2, COS-1).
RGM-1, a non-transformed gastric epithelial cell line, produced an activity (s) that promote growth/survival and morphological transformation of fibroblasts and Ito cell and stimulates neurite outgrowth of PC-12 neuronal cell. To purify this activity (s), we collected 30 L of serum-free conditioned medium from large scale culture of RGM-1 cell. The activity was purified by a combination of heparin affinity, ion exchange, gel filtration, and reverse phase chromatography using a FPLC system. The purified activity has a molecular weight of 30 kDa and its pertial amino acid sequence was novel.