Cell-Molecular Biological Study on Detectin of Occult Metastatic Lesions in Lung Cancer
Research Project
Project/Area Number 07457148
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Respiratory organ internal medicine
Research InstitutionSapporo Medical University
Principal Investigator
ABE Shosaku  Sapporo Medical University, School of Medicine Third Department of Internal Medicine, Professor, 医学部, 教授 (60113510)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) HIRASAWA Michio  Sapporo Medical University, School of Medicine, Instructor, 医学部, 助手 (90264530)
SHIJUBO Noriharu  Sapporo Medical University, School of Medicine, Assistant professor, 医学部, 助手 (70231355)
Project Period (FY) 1995 – 1996
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 1996)
KeywordsLung cancer / Invasion / Hematogenous metastasis / Occult metastatic lesion / Cytokeratin 18 / Integrin / Catepsin B / Prognostic marker / サイトケラチン
Research Abstract
In order to detect occult metastatic lesions in non-small cell lung cancer without clinically hematogenous distant metastasis, cytokeratin positive cell in bone marrow aspirates were analyzed by immunocytochemical method using monoclonal antibody to cytokeratin 18.
Cytokeratin 18 positive cells were detected in 34/64 (53%) among non-small cell carcinoma (Stage I 32.3%, III 63.6%, IV 100%).
The alpha_2, alpha_3, alpha_5, alpha_6, integrin subunits were frequently expressed. The detection rate of cytokeratin 18-positive cells of alpha_2 integrin subunitt positive lung cancer was significantly higher than that of the alpha_2 subunit negative group. A highly significant correlation was revealed between the alpha_6beta_4 integrin subunitt and the expression of Catepsin B in lung cancer,
Integrins play very important roles as cellular adhesion molecules in occult metastatic lesion formation of lung cancer.
Especially ; alpha_2beta_1 integrin subunit may contribute to metastatic release from a primary site, migration into bloodstream and occult matastatisis formation in non-small cell carcinoma.